WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:39 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 5:57 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4505
Alex Boisvert
Data scientist
Santa Monica, Cal.


$500
These days averaging about 5,000 words, the annual speech that the U.S. President traditionally delivers to Congress is know as “The State of” what?
A: The Union B: My Marriage
C: Your 401(k) Plans D: Confusion

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Union


$1,000
Which one of these statements about popular websites is NOT true?
A: There’s a Wikipedia page about Wikipedia B: Twitter has a Twitter account
C: You can buy Amazon.com on Amazon.com D: You can “like” Facebook on Facebook

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: You can buy Amazon.com on Amazon.com


$2,000
Due to its resemblance to the insect, slitting open and flattening food such as shrimp is called what?
A: Butterflying B: Grasshoppering
C: Centipeding D: Anting

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Butterflying


$3,000
Showing that he really does know when to fold ’em, in 2016 what country singer embarked on what he said would be his final tour?
A: Garth Brooks B: Brad Paisley
C: Kenny Rogers D: Clint Black

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kenny Rogers


$5,000
Refracting and reflecting are often cited as the two basic types of what?
A: Telescopes B: Chemical bonds
C: Engines D: Roofs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Telescopes


Commercial break

$7,000
Frequently head on “Dora the Explorer,” the Spanish phrase “Lo hicimos!” means what in English?
A: “You’re my friend!” B: “We did it!”
C: “So long for now!” D: “I’m seven years old!”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “We did it!”


$10,000
With its worldwide box-office take of over $800M making it the highest-grossing film ever made by a woman, the 2017 hit “Wonder Woman” was directed by whom?
A: Kathryn Bigelow B: Patty Jenkins
C: Nancy Meyers D: Penny Marshall

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Alex knows who Bigelow, Meyers and Marshall are and doesn’t think they’re right. But he hasn’t heard of Jenkins.
A: 19% B: 61% C: 7% D: 13%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patty Jenkins


Commercial break

When Alex’s son was 2, he had leukemia. He’s totally fine now after 3½ years of chemo. Alex would like to take some time off to spend with his kids.

$20,000
Martinsville, Darlington, Watkins Glen and Sonoma are all names of what?
A: Historically black colleges & universities B: NASCAR racetracks
C: Civil War battlegrounds D: Former state capital cities

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Alex’s +1 Chris doesn’t think it’s C or A. His gut says D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D. Alex’s gut says B.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: NASCAR racetracks


Commercial break

$30,000
If you’re considering a trip to Barbados, you should know that the U.K. government’s web page about the island warns that wearing what there is illegal?
A: Camouflage B: Logos
C: Shorts D: Perfume

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Camouflage


$50,000
It might help to be drunk if you’re going to eat “Drunken Shrimp,” since in Asia the crustaceans are often served how?
A: On a bed of fish eyes B: Still living
C: Sprinkled with mold D: Inside an octopus’ stomach

Nothing jumps out at Alex, so he has to walk away. His guess is still living.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Still living
Alex wins $30,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Taking his real last name and spelling it backwards, Dr. Seuss wrote a number of books using what surname?
A: Klop B: Von Itsu
C: LeSieg D: Du Atra

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: LeSieg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12815
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Alex Boisvert
Data scientist
Santa Monica, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you’re considering a trip to Barbados, you should know that the U.K. government’s web page about the island warns that wearing what there is illegal?
A: Camouflage B: Logos
C: Shorts D: Perfume
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Camouflage

I wonder why.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164 and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.