WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:01 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:35 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4505
Bret Kimple
Firefighter
Bend, Ore.


$500
In the classic song from “The Sound of Music,” which of these is NOT listed as one of “My Favorite Things”?
A: Raindrops on roses B: Whiskers on kittens
C: Bright copper kettles D: Telemarketers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Telemarketers


$1,000
In restaurant lingo, if a server has been told they’ve got a four-top, which of these things is true?
A: They’re wearing 4 shirts B: They’ve got a table of 4 to wait on
C: They have 4 seconds to take everyone’s order D: They’ve won 4 tickets to see Carrot Top

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: They’ve got a table of 4 to wait on


$2,000
With average ones measuring 44 inches when straightened out, what item does TheAtlantic.com say can be used to unlock a car or unclog a drain?
A: Garden hose B: Paper clip
C: Cinnamon roll D: Wire clothes hanger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Wire clothes hanger


Commercial break

$3,000
Airing classic shows like “Press Your Luck,” “Sale of the Century” and “Tattletales,” the aptly-named Buzzer is a TV channel devoted to what genre?
A: Daytime talk shows B: Police procedurals
C: Game shows D: Soap operas

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mark doesn’t think it sounds like police procedurals, soap operas or daytime talk shows.
A: 7% B: 4% C: 89% D: 0%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Game shows


$5,000
What Lego set released in 2017 includes mini-figures of such women as Mae Jemison and Sally Ride?
A: Wonder Woman Amazon Island B: Female Supreme Court Justices
C: Women of NASA D: Pitch Perfect A Capella Extravaganza

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Women of NASA


Commercial break

$7,000
With two joining in 1912 and the other two joining in 1959, which of these correctly reflects the order in which the last 4 states were admitted to the Union, from 47th to 50th?
A: New Mexico, Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii B: New Mexico, Arizona, Alaska, Hawaii
C: Arizona, Hawaii, New Mexico, Alaska D: Arizona, New Mexico, Hawaii, Alaska

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: New Mexico, Arizona, Alaska, Hawaii


$10,000
In ancient Mesoamerica, Aztec warriors called “ocelotl” were known for going into battle dressed to resemble what fierce animal?
A: Shark B: Jaguar
C: Snake D: Bear

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Bret eliminates shark. An ocelot is a kind of cat, which suggests jaguar. +1 Derek is confident that Bret’s right.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jaguar


Commercial break

QotD
Popeye the Sailor Man had four identical nephews named Pipeye, Poopeye, Peepeye and what?
A: Papeye B: Pupeye
C: Plopeye D: Punpeye

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pupeye


$20,000
In 2018, Justin Bieber got engaged to a model who’s a member of what famous show business family?
A: The Baldwins B: The Cusacks
C: The Hemsworths D: The Arquettes

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Baldwins and the Arquettes. Bret decides to walk.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Baldwins
Bret wins $10,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12815
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Bret Kimple
Firefighter
Bend, Ore.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
In 2018, Justin Bieber got engaged to a model who’s a member of what famous show business family?
A: The Baldwins B: The Cusacks
C: The Hemsworths D: The Arquettes
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Baldwins and the Arquettes. Bret decides to walk.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Baldwins
Bret wins $10,000.

Time to ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.