WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 9:45 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:31 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Steve Johnson
Musician
Mobile, Ala.


$500
In baseball, the instant the World Series is over, what do the players on the winning team traditionally do?
A: Celebrate on the field B: Quietly text their accountants
C: Call their bookie to collect their winnings D: Run to the parking lot to beat traffic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Celebrate on the field


$1,000
The title of which of the following Goldie Hawn movies was inspired by a term for employees who work a job from mid-afternoon to midnight?
A: Private Benjamin B: Shampoo
C: Swing Shift D: The Banger Sisters

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Swing Shift


$2,000
With the Dean of Westminster calling it “entirely fitting,” the final resting place of the late Stephen Hawking is right next to what historical figure?
A: King Henry VIII B: Sir Isaac Newton
C: Agatha Christie D: Charlie Chaplin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sir Isaac Newton


Commercial break

$3,000
It’s “Millionaire Math” Time! Last name of “The French Chef” host + “ish” + Famous organized crime family = what rap name used by Donald Glover?
A: Flayish Giancana B: Deanish Corleone
C: Childish Gambino D: Puckish Bonanno

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Childish Gambino


$5,000
Ranking behind the U.S., China, Japan and Germany, what state is now the world’s 5th biggest economy, having surpassed the UK in 2017?
A: Florida B: California
C: Texas D: New York

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Steve’s +1 is his dad Steven, who was the first contestant in this episode. Steven knows it’s California.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: California


$7,000
What actress who plays Kate Pearson on the NBC series “This Is Us” penned the 2018 memoir “This Is Me: Loving the Person You Are Today”?
A: Mandy Moore B: Chrissy Metz
C: Alexandra Breckenridge D: Susan Kelechi Watson

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Steve wishes he had a +2, because his dad watches that show.
A: 36% B: 52% C: 12% D: 0%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Chrissy Metz


Commercial break

QotD
Which of the following is not one of the four H’s in the official 4-H Club pledge?
A: Health B: Hands
C: Head D: Honor

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Honor


$10,000
Which of the following is directly caused by the varicella-zoster virus?
A: Chickenpox B: Whooping cough
C: Strep throat D: Rabies

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Steve knows whooping cough is pertussis. 50/50 leaves chickenpox and whooping cough.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Chickenpox


$20,000
While her husband George H.W. Bush had the code name “Timberwolf,” Barbara Bush had what Secret Service code name?
A: Pitbull B: Oyster
C: Tranquility D: Vermonter

Steve has no idea, so he walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tranquility
Steve wins $10,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12825
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Steve Johnson
Musician
Mobile, Ala.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
What actress who plays Kate Pearson on the NBC series “This Is Us” penned the 2018 memoir “This Is Me: Loving the Person You Are Today”?
A: Mandy Moore B: Chrissy Metz
C: Alexandra Breckenridge D: Susan Kelechi Watson
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Steve wishes he had a +2, because his dad watches that show.
A: 36% B: 52% C: 12% D: 0%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Chrissy Metz

I would have to ATA also.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
While her husband George H.W. Bush had the code name “Timberwolf,” Barbara Bush had what Secret Service code name?
A: Pitbull B: Oyster
C: Tranquility D: Vermonter

Steve has no idea, so he walks.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tranquility
Steve wins $10,000.

I would use my 50:50. I may be misremembering but somewhere I had the notion that presidents and first ladies had code names that started with the same letter - but that may just be my imagination.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 2:47 pm
Posts: 21
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
While her husband George H.W. Bush had the code name “Timberwolf,” Barbara Bush had what Secret Service code name?
A: Pitbull B: Oyster
C: Tranquility D: Vermonter

Steve has no idea, so he walks.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tranquility
Steve wins $10,000.

I would use my 50:50. I may be misremembering but somewhere I had the notion that presidents and first ladies had code names that started with the same letter - but that may just be my imagination.


If so, we have the same imagination. I probably just go for it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, franktangredi, jarnon and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.