WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:19 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:43 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4489
S’Christien Johnson
Mobile, Ala.

$500
According to the 23rd Psalm, you need not fear evil even while walking through what?
A: Walmart on Black Friday B: Amsterdam’s red light district
C: A joint session of Congress D: The valley of the shadow of death

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The valley of the shadow of death


$1,000
Fittingly, the DAVID Seeds company emblazons its bags of sunflower seeds with the slogan “Eat. [BLANK]. Be Happy!” What’s the BLANK?
A: Spit B: Swear
C: Snort D: Squat

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Spit


$2,000
What fashion design icon is credited with giving the famous advice that before leaving the house, you should look in the mirror and take at least one thing off?
A: Nicki Minaj B: Hugh Hefner
C: Magic Mike D: Coco Chanel

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Coco Chanel


$3,000
Three of these choices define anagrams of the word “stake.” Which one does NOT?
A: To glide across ice B: Thick slab of beef
C: Surname of “Ode on a Grecian Urn” poet John D: Toys flown in the sky on windy days

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Toys flown in the sky on windy days


$5,000
In 2017, what ’80s pop star was brought aboard a cruise ship to perform her fittingly-titled biggest hit in the midst of a total solar eclipse?
A: Madonna B: Bonnie Tyler
C: Janet Jackson D: Cyndi Lauper

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bonnie Tyler


$7,000
Initially planning to save his birth name for when he wrote novels, Stanley Lieber adopted a pseudonym that sounds like his first name when he began penning what?
A: Self-help books B: Biographies
C: Mysteries D: Comic books

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Comic books


Commercial break

$10,000
The lacrimal, zygomatic, maxillae, palatine and vomer bones are all found in which part of the body?
A: Hands B: Feet
C: Chest D: Face

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
S’Christien learned in school that the maxillae is the jawbone. His +1 is his father Steven, who was a contestant himself on Monday. He’s sure that face is right.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Face


$20,000
Responsible for what’s widely considered the largest volcanic eruption in recorded history — occurring on April 5, 1815 — Mt. Tambora is located in what country?
A: Argentina B: Russia
C: Indonesia D: Italy

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
S’Christien remembers there being an eruption in Indonesia.
50/50 leaves Argentina and Indonesia.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Indonesia


Commercial break

$30,000
While searing in President Obama in 2009, Chief Justice John Roberts famously misspoke, reciting which of the oath’s words out of sequence?
A: Swear B: Faithfully
C: Preserve D: Constitution

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
S’Christien didn’t watch the inauguration. (He was only 9 years old.)
A: 12% B: 45% C: 31% D: 12%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Faithfully


Commercial break

QotD
According to legend, what game’s appearance helped chemist Dmitri Mendeleyev devise the look of the periodic table?
A: Chess B: Backgammon
C: Solitaire D: Dominoes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Solitaire


$50,000
According to the American Kennel Club, while Labrador Retrievers are the most popular dog breed in the U.S., all but which off these also rank in the Top 10?
A: Beagles B: Pugs
C: Yorkshire Terriers D: Rottweilers

S’Christien narrows it down to pugs and Rottweilers. He can’t risk $25K so he walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pugs
S’Christien wins $30,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12806
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
S’Christien Johnson
Mobile, Ala.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
According to the American Kennel Club, while Labrador Retrievers are the most popular dog breed in the U.S., all but which off these also rank in the Top 10?
A: Beagles B: Pugs
C: Yorkshire Terriers D: Rottweilers

S’Christien narrows it down to pugs and Rottweilers. He can’t risk $25K so he walks away.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pugs
S’Christien wins $30,000.

I'd use my 50:50 to see what was left, and depending on the results, I might have to ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.