WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:46 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:18 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4489
Robert Kim
New York, N.Y.

$500
The North American eel is one example of a catadromous fish, which spends most of its life in fresh water, then migrates where to breed?
A: A Motel 6 B: The back seat of a Ford Fiesta
C: The sea D: Vegas!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The sea


$1,000
After spending 152 days aboard the International Space Station, Clayton Anderson wrote a children’s book fittingly titled what?
A: A is for Astronaut B: B is for Boring Space Experiments
C: C is for Crushing Loneliness D: D is for Don’t Become an Astronaut

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: A is for Astronaut


$2,000
Used to keep track of prayers, a standard Dominican-style rosary includes 5 strings of beads called “decades” — each fittingly having how many beads?
A: 2 B: 5
C: 7 D: 10

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 10


$3,000
Though it could easily be confused with the other choices, which of these words refers to the roof of your mouth?
A: Palate B: Pallet
C: Palette D: Pallitt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Palate


$5,000
What wealthy American family, co-namesakes of a Pittsburgh university, but their fortune not in the fruit business, but in banking?
A: Lemmon B: Mellon
C: Peech D: Barry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mellon


$7,000
Which of these music acts is a solo artist, NOT a group?
A: Sugar Ray B: Portugal. The Man
C: Lady Antebellum D: The Weeknd

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Weeknd


$10,000
Because it’s super hard and almost impossible to melt, what element does a BBC.com article call “the perfect metal for bullets and missiles”?
A: Aluminum B: Iron
C: Nickel D: Tungsten

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Robert doesn’t think it’s tungsten because that’s used in light bulbs and is valuable. Iron is easy to melt, but he’s put aluminum in a 500° oven.
A: 33% B: 9% C: 24% D: 34%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves nickel and tungsten.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Tungsten


Commercial break

Robert donated a kidney to his mother in 2006.

$20,000
Boasting an impressive record of sitcom success, which actress has starred on two TV series that lasted exactly nine seasons each?
A: Julia Louis-Dreyfus B: Patricia Heaton
C: Courteney Cox D: Teri Hatcher

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Robert says Cox was on only one show that lasted that long, Friends. Hatcher was on a Superman show and Desperate Housewives. Louis-Dreyfus was on Friends and her own show. Heaton did King of Queens and another show.
Chris repeats the question, emphasizing “sitcom,” which rules out Hatcher.
+1 David says Friends was longer than 9 sessions and Seinfeld was shorter. (Robert interjects that Louis-Dreyfus’s other show sucked, making Chris grin.) They settle on Heaton.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patricia Heaton


Commercial break

$30,000
In the Universal Numbering System used by the American Dental Association, the four wisdom teeth are referred to as what?
A: #1, #2, #31, #32 B: #1, #2, #27, #28
C: #1, #15, #16, #30 D: #1, #16, #17, #32

Robert knows there are 32 teeth, so he thinks it’s D, but if they’re odd on top and even on the bottom then it’s A. He’s not sure so he walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: #1, #16, #17, #32
Robert wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Who is the only U.S. president in history to serve two nonconsecutive terms?
A: Grover Cleveland B: William McKinley
C: Calvin Coolidge D: Theodore Roosevelt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Grover Cleveland


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 4:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12806
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Robert Kim
New York, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of these music acts is a solo artist, NOT a group?
A: Sugar Ray B: Portugal. The Man
C: Lady Antebellum D: The Weeknd
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Weeknd

I know it's not B or C, and if I use the 50:50, it will probably leave A and D, so I'll ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Boasting an impressive record of sitcom success, which actress has starred on two TV series that lasted exactly nine seasons each?
A: Julia Louis-Dreyfus B: Patricia Heaton
C: Courteney Cox D: Teri Hatcher

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Robert says Cox was on only one show that lasted that long, Friends. Hatcher was on a Superman show and Desperate Housewives. Louis-Dreyfus was on Friends and her own show. Heaton did King of Queens and another show.
Chris repeats the question, emphasizing “sitcom,” which rules out Hatcher.
+1 David says Friends was longer than 9 sessions and Seinfeld was shorter. (Robert interjects that Louis-Dreyfus’s other show sucked, making Chris grin.) They settle on Heaton.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patricia Heaton

It would appear that Robert was confused - Louis-Dreyfus wasn't on "Friends"; she was on "The New Adventures of Old Christine", which didn't last 9 seasons. Heaton didn't do "King of Queens"; she was on "Everybody Loves Raymond" as well as "Modern Family". Both of them ran 9 seasons.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
In the Universal Numbering System used by the American Dental Association, the four wisdom teeth are referred to as what?
A: #1, #2, #31, #32 B: #1, #2, #27, #28
C: #1, #15, #16, #30 D: #1, #16, #17, #32

Robert knows there are 32 teeth, so he thinks it’s D, but if they’re odd on top and even on the bottom then it’s A. He’s not sure so he walks.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: #1, #16, #17, #32
Robert wins $20,000.

I'd use my 50:50, but probably walk away also.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 3554
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Robert Kim
New York, N.Y.


[
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Boasting an impressive record of sitcom success, which actress has starred on two TV series that lasted exactly nine seasons each?
A: Julia Louis-Dreyfus B: Patricia Heaton
C: Courteney Cox D: Teri Hatcher

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Robert says Cox was on only one show that lasted that long, Friends. Hatcher was on a Superman show and Desperate Housewives. Louis-Dreyfus was on Friends and her own show. Heaton did King of Queens and another show.
Chris repeats the question, emphasizing “sitcom,” which rules out Hatcher.
+1 David says Friends was longer than 9 sessions and Seinfeld was shorter. (Robert interjects that Louis-Dreyfus’s other show sucked, making Chris grin.) They settle on Heaton.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patricia Heaton

It would appear that Robert was confused - Louis-Dreyfus wasn't on "Friends"; she was on "The New Adventures of Old Christine", which didn't last 9 seasons. Heaton didn't do "King of Queens"; she was on "Everybody Loves Raymond" as well as "Modern Family". Both of them ran 9 seasons.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000


And it would appear that you then became confused, as I imagine that they likely listed JLD for Seinfeld (9 seasons) and Veep (the one where she has won many Emmys over 7 seasons) and Heaton was on Raymond and The Middle. :D

_________________
Here's Wylie's kick, it's high, it holds
up there, Rodgers takes the ball at the 30, he's hit and got away,
back up field to the 35, to the 40, he's to the 45, he's to the 50 to
the 45, to the 40, to the 35, to the 20, to the 10, he's all the way
home........[crowd cheering].......HOLY MOLY, MAN, WOMAN AND CHILD DID
THAT PUT 'EM IN THE AISLES.....JOHNNY THE JET RODGERS JUST TORE 'EM
LOOSE FROM THEIR SHOES!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12806
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Appa23 wrote:
And it would appear that you then became confused, as I imagine that they likely listed JLD for Seinfeld (9 seasons) and Veep (the one where she has won many Emmys over 7 seasons) and Heaton was on Raymond and The Middle. :D

I didn't even think about "Veep", but even if I had, I didn't think it was on for 9 seasons.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: littlebeast13 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.