WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:13 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:40 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Stan Jastrzebski
Lafayette, Ind.

$500
After their famous battle in the Bible, David “ran and stood upon” Goliath’s body “and took his” what?
A: Selfie B: Sword
C: iPod D: Netflix password

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sword


$1,000
According to Lifehacker.com, to keep an open bag of chips from going stale, you should store it where?
A: In a wishing well B: In a bus station locker
C: In low Earth orbit D: In the freezer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: In the freezer


$2,000
According to a popular meme, an honest title for what Milton Bradley game of physical skill would be “You Think This Game Will End In Sex But It Won’t”?
A: Scrabble B: Old Maid
C: Scattergories D: Twister

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Twister


$3,000
Which aspect of your body does your hypothalamus NOT play a crucial role in controlling?
A: Temperature B: Hunger
C: Eye color D: Sleep

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Eye color


$5,000
In April 2018, the NYSE mistakenly raised the flag of Switzerland, not Sweden, in its attempt to celebrate the IPO of what company?
A: Heineken B: Spotify
C: Qantas D: Samsung

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spotify


$7,000
In 2001, Mineko Iwasaki sued novelist Arthur Golden for violating an agreement to keep her identity secret and using her life story as the basis for what book?
A: Memoirs of a Geisha B: The Joy Luck Club
C: The Kite Runner D: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Memoirs of a Geisha


Commercial break

$10,000
Bloodhounds and basset hounds are two dog breeds known for having “pendulous flews,” which is a fancy way of saying they have what?
A: Gigantic paws B: Droopy upper lips
C: Sad eyes D: Long whiskers

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Stan remarks that pendulous means able to swing back and forth.
A: 4% B: 65% C: 28% D: 3%


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Stan’s about to go with the audience, but he calls his +1 Mark. Mark isn’t sure, but he agrees that pendulous suggests droopy.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Droopy upper lips


Commercial break

$20,000
Which of these mononymous celebrities was born with the last name Lanzoni?
A: Madonna B: Fabio
C: Cher D: Moby

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Fabio and Moby. Stan knows Moby is Richard Melville Hall.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fabio


$30,000
The Patee House Museum in St. Joseph, MO — at one time the headquarters of the Pony Express — is located just a block away from where what outlaw was killed?
A: Butch Cassidy B: Billy the Kid
C: Jesse James D: John Wesley Hardin

Stan says (spoiler alert: if you haven’t seen the movie, cover your ears) Butch Cassidy doesn’t even die in the United States. Billy the Kid isn’t associated with Missouri. Jesse James is, but Stan doesn’t know enough about John Wesley Hardin, so he walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Jesse James
Stan wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
In Britain, what common cooking ingredient is often referred to as “treacle”?
A: Paprika B: Margarine
C: Molasses D: Oregano

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Molasses


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12822
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Stan Jastrzebski
Lafayette, Ind.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: franktangredi and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.