WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:44 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:13 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
John Beerling
VP of international business development
Bloomington, Minn.


$500
Inside the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C., the 19-foot statue of the seated president is wearing all but which of these things?
A: Jacket B: Tie
C: Vest D: Lycra bike shorts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Lycra bike shorts


$1,000
Which type of table typically has a comfortable, horseshoe-shaped cushion to rest your face and forehead on?
A: Poker table B: Dining room table
C: Massage table D: Pool table

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Massage table


$2,000
After a glitch-filled debut in early 2018, beef patties at an L.A.-area restaurant called Caliburger are once again being cooked by a robot fittingly named what?
A: Skippy B: Whippy
C: Flippy D: Clippy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Flippy


$3,000
In our solar system, more planets’ names end with what letter than any other?
A: S B: R
C: N D: E

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: S


Commercial break

$5,000
Still spoken today in parts of central Mexico, the Nahuatl language originated in what ancient culture?
A: Persian B: Greek
C: Aztec D: Mesopotamian

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Aztec


$7,000
What actor who played the role of Stringer Bell on HBO’s “The Wire” shares his last name with a historic island off the coast of Tuscany?
A: Idris Ibiza B: Idris Elba
C: Idris Malta D: Idris Corsica

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Idris Elba


$10,000
While the ESRB has primary jurisdiction in the U.S., it’s part of the IARC — an internationally recognized rating system for what?
A: Movies B: TV shows
C: Song lyrics D: Video games

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 21% B: 22% C: 14% D: 43%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Video games


$20,000
The name of which car company means “I roll” in Latin?
A: Audi B: Fiat
C: Maserati D: Volvo

John’s a good Catholic boy but never learned Latin. But he knows that in some languages a first-person verb ends in “o.” Also, Volvo has the same root as revolve.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Volvo


Commercial break

$30,000
What is the fissure of Rolando?
A: Famous geyser in Spain B: Part of the brain
C: Thin, center part of an hourglass D: A deadly crevasse on Mt. Everest

A fissure is a break in the earth, and Rolando is a Spanish name, so John answers A.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Part of the brain
John wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD (read by an anchor from KSNV in Las Vegas)
Mickey Mouse’s faithful pet Pluto is what type of dog?
A: Beagle B: Great Dane
C: Bloodhound D: German shepherd

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bloodhound


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.