WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:52 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:04 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Gina Lee
Associate director of marketing
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
Which of the following is NOT one of the recommended actions on the American Red Cross’ Thunderstorm Safety Checklist?
A: Avoid high ground B: Shutter windows
C: Fly a kite with a metal key attached D: Listen to news stations for updates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Fly a kite with a metal key attached


$1,000
The player who scores the most goals in a single World Cup tournament receives what award?
A: The Golden Boot B: The Silver Stiletto
C: The Bronze Birkenstock D: The Platinum Flip-Flop

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Golden Boot


$2,000
According to Loverboy’s 1982 hit song, “Everybody’s Working for” what?
A: Health insurance B: Their uncle’s landscaping business
C: An undercover FBI sting operation D: The weekend

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The weekend


$3,000
At a rescue ranch in Costa Rica, orphaned baby sloths practice the skills they’ll need for climbing swaying tree limbs, using which type of furniture?
A: Ottomans B: Coffee tables
C: Rocking chairs D: Couches

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Rocking chairs


$5,000
Reportedly invented in 1972 by a man named Bob Butt, the cocktail known as a Long Island Iced Tea contains all but which of these ingredients?
A: Vodka B: Gin
C: Tea D: Tequila

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 4% B: 3% C: 72% D: 21%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tea


Commercial break

$7,000
In the animated film “Cars,” lead character Lightning McQueen’s racing number 95 is a reference to the year that what first Pixar feature film was released?
A: A Bug’s Life B: Monsters, Inc.
C: Finding Nemo D: Toy Story

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Toy Story


$10,000
If you’re a member of a book club that delivers new titles bimonthly, and your last book arrived on January 1st, when should you expect your next book to arrive?
A: January 15th B: February 1st
C: February 15th D: March 1st

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: March 1st


Commercial break

QotD
In CB radio lingo, the question “What’s your twenty?” is actually asking what?
A: What are you hauling? B: What is your name?
C: How fast are you going? D: What is your location?

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: What is your location?


$20,000
Big news in 1960, Enovid is widely credited as being the first what?
A: Personal computer B: Birth control pill
C: Punk rock band D: Communications satellite

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Gina says the personal computer was later. Were there punk rock bands in the ’60s? There were communications satellites then. +1 Troy says birth control was a big part of the ’60s sexual revolution.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Birth control pill


The horn
Gina will be back on Friday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4956
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
If you’re a member of a book club that delivers new titles bimonthly, and your last book arrived on January 1st, when should you expect your next book to arrive?
A: January 15th B: February 1st
C: February 15th D: March 1st

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: March 1st
Another poorly worded question. Who gets mail on January 1st?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:35 pm
Posts: 7292
Location: City of Champions Once More (Well, in spirit)!!!!
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
If you’re a member of a book club that delivers new titles bimonthly, and your last book arrived on January 1st, when should you expect your next book to arrive?
A: January 15th B: February 1st
C: February 15th D: March 1st

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: March 1st
Another poorly worded question. Who gets mail on January 1st?


Seriously? You went there?

_________________
1979 City of Champions 2009


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.