WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 4:55 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:05 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Tyler Coleman
Banker
Dodge Center, Minn.


$500
The famous ancient Greek statue Venus de Milo is commonly thought to depict what legendary woman?
A: Aphrodite B: Hillary Clinton
C: Barbara Walters D: Cardi B

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Aphrodite


$1,000
“Cruciferous” vegetables, like broccoli and cabbage, are so named because the petals of their flowers are shaped like a what?
A: Cross B: Cruise ship
C: J. Crew sweater D: Ted Cruz

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cross


$2,000
Which of the following places does NOT have a district called Chinatown?
A: San Francisco B: New York
C: Los Angeles D: Beijing

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Beijing


$3,000
What actor was originally offered the role of Captain Jack Sparrow in “Pirates of the Caribbean,” but declined it in order to do “Bruce Almighty” instead?
A: Vince Vaughn B: Will Ferrell
C: Adam Sandler D: Jim Carrey

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Jim Carrey


$5,000
Designated by President Obama as a National Park in 2017, the Freedom Riders National Monument is located at the site of a former what?
A: Train station B: Bus depot
C: Ferry slip D: Taxi stand

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bus depot


$7,000
Welcoming a new baby with her in 2017, Seattle Seahawks QB Russell Wilson is married to what single-named singer?
A: Sia B: Ciara
C: Shakira D: Rihanna

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ciara


Commercial break

Tyler’s wife is at home with three sick young children.

$10,000
According to BedTimesMagazine.com, although it's not the largest, what is the most popular mattress size in America for those who share a bed?
A: King B: Full
C: Queen D: California King

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Tyler says California King is the largest.
A: 25% B: 5% C: 67% D: 3%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Queen


$20,000
Which of the following terms is derived from the name of a 9th century Muslim mathematician?
A: Multiplication B: Integer
C: Geometry D: Algorithm

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves integer and algorithm.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Algorithm


Commercial break

QotD
In Abbott & Costello’s famous “Who’s on First?” routine, what is the name of the team being discussed?
A: Boston Pilgrims B: St. Louis Wolves
C: Chicago Athletics D: New York Knickerbockers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: St. Louis Wolves


$30,000
Which popular chain restaurant with a type of dwelling in its name has been around the longest, opening its first location in Wichita, KS in 1921?
A: Pizza Hut B: Shake Shack
C: Waffle House D: White Castle

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tyler’s friend Randy thinks Waffle House started in the South. Tyler is leaning toward White Castle and Randy agrees.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: White Castle


The horn
Tyler will be back on Wednesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silverscreenselect and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.