WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 4:02 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:42 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Jake Freud
Content developer
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
If you perform to the best of your abilities on this question, you’re commonly said to have done what?
A: Brought your board game B: Brought your volleyball game
C: Brought your “A” game D: Brought your wild African game

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Brought your “A” game


$1,000
Eight years after finalizing her divorce, “Jon & Kate Plus 8” star Kate Gosselin has an upcoming TLC series about her love life, fittingly called what?
A: Kate Plus Date B: Kate Plus Freight
C: Kate Plus Bait D: Kate On Skates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Kate Plus Date


$2,000
According to the 2018 World Almanac, America’s three best-selling brands of beer all have what word (or a variant of its spelling) in their names?
A: Skunky B: Light
C: Expensive D: Warm

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Light


Commercial break

$3,000
Often associated with Russia, an organized group of computer users generating online traffic in order to affect public opinion is called what?
A: Troll farm B: Elf pond
C: Gnome vineyard D: Ogre orchard

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Troll farm


$5,000
After a disagreement about their tour, in 2018 what band fired longtime singer Lindsey Buckingham — who fittingly wrote the group’s hit “Go Your Own Way”?
A: Air Supply B: Fleetwood Mac
C: Chicago D: Foreigner

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fleetwood Mac


$7,000
To the nearest mile, what is the world record for the longest distance run by a person in one hour?
A: 8 miles B: 13 miles
C: 21 miles D: 34 miles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 13 miles


$10,000
It sounds like a spy novel, but the 1987 Montreal Protocol was the treaty responsible for phasing out substances that were destroying what?
A: The oceans B: The rainforests
C: The ozone layer D: The polar ice caps

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Jake comments that Montreal is in Canada, which is near the polar ice caps.
A: 5% B: 1% C: 62% D: 32%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The ozone layer


$20,000
To break the awkward silence on your next romantic dinner date, you can mention that the word “fondue” comes from the French verb “fondre,” meaning what?
A: To stir B: To melt
C: To pierce D: To immerse

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: To melt


Commercial break

$30,000
Along with Joy, Anger, Fear and Contempt, psychologist Paul Ekman’s famous list of the 7 universal facial expressions includes all but which of these emotions?
A: Sadness B: Surprise
C: Confusion D: Disgust

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves confusion and disgust.
Jake says disgust is similar to contempt.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Disgust


$50,000
Awarded to him the very first time it was conferred — in 1952 — which of these honors is the only one to have been won by the person it’s named after?
A: Cecil B. DeMille Award B: Fields Medal
C: George Foster Peabody Award D: Heisman Trophy

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jake knows the Heisman Trophy is older. The Cecil B. DeMille Award is for lifetime achievement, so DeMille could have won it in the ’50s. Neither Jake nor his dad Bruce know what the Fields Medal is. Jake walks, but he would have guessed the Cecil B. DeMille Award.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cecil B. DeMille Award
Jake wins $30,000.


Commercial break

QotD
A langoustine is a type of small what?
A: Porpoise B: Lobster
C: Octopus D: Shark

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lobster


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.