WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:52 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:16 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Meryl Federman
West Orange, N.J.

$500
Saying it’s cruel because the creature involved can sense pain, in 2018 Switzerland became the first country to make it illegal to do what?
A: Boil a live lobster B: Cut into a steak
C: Tenderize a chicken breast D: Eat an animal cracker

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Boil a live lobster


$1,000
The traditional Four Arts of the Scholar were a skill set required of all refined gentlemen in ancient China. Which of these is NOT one of the Four Arts?
A: Calligraphy B: Painting
C: Playing the seven-stringed qin D: Mashed potato sculpting

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Mashed potato sculpting


$2,000
Which of these is the name of an actual trendy, layered hairstyle, that’s a variation of the one famously worn by Vogue editor Anna Wintour?
A: Inverted bob B: Sideways steve
C: Backwards andré D: Upside-down doug

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Inverted bob


$3,000
Rumored to be about Jennifer Love Hewitt (probably not - they dated afterward), whose song “Your Body Is a Wonderland” lists a toy piano as one of its instruments?
A: John Mayer B: John Legend
C: Lil Jon D: Jon Bon Jovi

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: John Mayer


$5,000
In late December, which world capital only gets about four hours of sunlight per day?
A: Copenhagen B: Ottawa
C: Reykjavik D: Moscow

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Meryl says we’re looking for the capital that’s furthest north, and names the four countries.
A: 6% B: 8% C: 69% D: 17%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Reykjavik


$7,000
By definition, which term refers to a person who enjoys solving crossword puzzles?
A: Numismatist B: Lepidopterist
C: Cruciverbalist D: Vexillologist

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Cruciverbalist


Commercial break

$10,000
One of America’s first female architects, Mary Colter designed Hopi House, Desert View Watchtower and Bright Angel Lodge — all located in what state?
A: Arizona B: Nevada
C: Texas D: New Mexico

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Arizona


$20,000
What breed of cat is Mr. Bigglesworth, the hairless feline star of the “Austin Powers” movies?
A: Himalayan B: Balinese
C: Sphynx D: Manx

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Balinese and Sphynx. Meryl chooses Sphynx.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sphynx


Commercial break

$30,000
Of the following, which is the only one that the United States officially recognizes as a sovereign country?
A: Northern Cyprus B: Palestine
C: Taiwan D: North Korea

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: North Korea


$50,000
According to Guinness World Records, the height of the tallest man ever minus the height of the shortest man ever roughly equals the height of whom?
A: Danny DeVito B: Mark Wahlberg
C: Conan O’Brien D: Shaquille O’Neal

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Meryl thinks the tallest man is over 8 feet, and the shortest man is under 3 feet.
Her friend Colin says the tallest guy is 8’6”, and Meryl says Conan is 6’4”.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Shaquille O’Neal (8’11’’ minus 1’10”)
Meryl wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Which of these shoe companies shares its name with a type of antelope?
A: Reebok B: Nike
C: Puma D: Adidas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Reebok


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.