WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:36 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:49 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Tyler Swensen
Phoenix, Ariz.

Tyler used to work for the C.I.A.


$500
In describing the layers of the Earth, geologists often say that beneath the hard rock of the crust lies the what of the mantle?
A: Soft rock B: Smooth jazz
C: Adult contemporary D: Funky R&B

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Soft rock


$1,000
Representing his status as Heaven’s gatekeeper, St. Peter is often symbolized by what object or objects associated with gaining entry?
A: Laminated backstage pass B: Velvet rope and clipboard
C: Battering ram D: Keys

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Keys


$2,000
Fittingly, the driver who had the self-control and determination to win the Indianapolis 500 in 2018 is named what?
A: Will Power B: Jim Shorts
C: Mike Drop D: Jack Squat

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Will Power


$3,000
According to the company, the sticks for Popsicle’s ice pops are made from what wood, whose light color, they say, “is perfect for printing silly jokes!”?
A: Black walnut B: Birch
C: Ebony D: Mahogany

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Birch


$5,000
In a Vulture article ranking Denzel Washington movies from best to worst, which films ranked #1 and #2, respectively — both earning him Oscar nominations?
A: The Preacher’s Wife & The Pelican Brief B: The Taking of Pelham 123 & Unstoppable
C: Malcolm X & Training Day D: Heart Condition & Carbon Copy

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 4% B: 9% C: 85% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Malcolm X & Training Day


$7,000
Now worth an estimated $1.8 billion, what website founded in 2009 by two former Facebook employees lets users collaborate to answer other users’ questions?
A: Quiver B: Quirk
C: Quora D: Quaker

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Tyler doesn’t know this so he uses logic. Quiver and Quirk don’t make sense. Quora is the plural of quorum, and Quaker is the Society of Friends.
50/50 leaves Quiver and Quora.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tyler’s niece Erica has this app on her phone. In fact, she asked it what’s it like to be a contestant on WWTBAM.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Quora


Commercial break

Tyler and his friends have a band called the Geezers. He’s the youngest one. He’s the lead singer and plays the harmonica.

$10,000
After working as a waitress to pay her way through college and law school, in 2006 who became the first woman to be elected to the U.S. Senate from Missouri?
A: Dianne Feinstein B: Elizabeth Warren
C: Kirsten Gillibrand D: Claire McCaskill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Claire McCaskill


$20,000
Which of these famous fictional characters rides a horse named Tornado?
A: The Lone Ranger B: Don Quixote
C: Zorro D: Paul Bunyan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Zorro


Commercial break

$30,000
After a performance in Berlin in 1988, who received a world record 165 curtain calls — amid applause that lasted for over an hour?
A: Dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov B: Violinist Itzhak Perlman
C: Singer Luciano Pavarotti D: Actor Laurence Olivier

Tyler has a feeling it’s Baryshnikov (a year before the fall of the Berlin Wall) but he walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Singer Luciano Pavarotti
Tyler wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Often used to describe a tough situation, a quagmire is an area of land characterized by which of these conditions?
A: Jagged rocks B: High altitude
C: Extreme winds D: Muddy surface

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Muddy surface


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.