WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:51 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:32 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Lori Greiner
Shark Tank

Lori is playing for Junior Achievement of Southern California.


$500
The official creed of the Olympic Games concludes, “The essential thing is not to have conquered but to have” what?
A: Beaten that one guy from Uruguay B: Fought well
C: Gotten on TV at some point D: Hooked up with an athlete from Sweden

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fought well


$1,000
As part of its GreenFest, in 2018 the Detroit Public Zoo gave 1,000 lucky visitors smelly buckets of a manure byproduct dubbed “Zoo Poo” to use as what?
A: Fertilizer B: Deodorant
C: Toothpaste D: Hair gel

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Fertilizer


$2,000
Entrepreneur Kristina Roth has created SuperShe Island, a private retreat off the coast of Finland where (as you can guess from the name) no what are allowed?
A: Vegetarians B: Grandparents
C: Pet groomers D: Men

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Men


$3,000
Poking fun at his more famous brother, what musician recorded the 1965 song “I Didn’t Walk the Line”?
A: Dusty Haggard B: Wayne Campbell
C: Tommy Cash D: Shaun Denver

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tommy Cash


$5,000
The rhomboids, trapezius and latissimus dorsi are all muscles found in what part of the body?
A: Arm B: Leg
C: Back D: Hand

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Back


Commercial break

$7,000
Believed to be the most expensive ever made at a cost of $30 million, a jewel-adorned version of what item was created by TLC reality show star Buddy Valastro?
A: Chopper-style motorcycle B: Wedding cake
C: Ball gown D: Duck call

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wedding cake


$10,000
Winding its way through the whole U.A.E., the 7 Emirates Run is a 7-day, 308-mile event that begins in what capital?
A: Abu Dhabi B: Beirut
C: Amman D: Doha

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Abu Dhabi and Amman.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Abu Dhabi


Commercial break

$20,000
The number of which of these equals the highest number on a standard roulette wheel?
A: Thieves in the famous tale of Ali Baba B: Days in the month of February this year
C: Inches in a yard D: Minutes in a half hour

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Lori says the highest number on a roulette wheel is more than 12 (thieves), 28 (days) and 30 (minutes), but she forgets how many inches are in a yard.
A: 9% B: 2% C: 77% D: 12%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Inches in a yard


$30,000
While there weren’t any between 1979 and 1999, according to U.S. government data, the world has experienced five what since 2000?
A: Category 5 hurricanes B: Nuclear missile tests
C: 8.5+ magnitude earthquakes D: Meteors making landfall

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Lori doesn’t think it’s meteors. Her gut says hurricanes. Her friend Christine thinks it’s earthquakes, but Lori says 8.5+ magnitude is devastating. She goes for it.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 8.5+ magnitude earthquakes
Chris doubles the prize so Junior Achievement gets $10,000.


Commercial break

QotD
After abolishing its army in 1948, what nation became known as the “Switzerland of Central America”?
A: Guatemala B: El Salvador
C: Costa Rica D: Honduras

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Costa Rica


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.