WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:52 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:53 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Rohan Oza
Shark Tank

Rohan is playing for charity: water.


$500
According to a common saying, “To the victor go the” what?
A: Spoils B: Boils
C: Gargoyles D: Partially hydrogenated soybean oils

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Spoils


$1,000
A study by a consumer research firm found that if you count every “tap, type, swipe, and click,” the average American touches their phone how many times a day?
A: Once B: Twice
C: Three times D: 2,617 times

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 2,617 times


$2,000
What CNBC show features a former “Tonight Show” host engaging in one of his best-known off-screen hobbies?
A: Craig Ferguson’s Garden B: David Letterman’s Kitchen
C: Jay Leno’s Garage D: Jon Stewart’s Billiards Room

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Jay Leno’s Garage


$3,000
Which of these is the group that recorded the 1974 hit “Rock the Boat,” and NOT one of the 30 companies included in the Dow Jones Industrial Average?
A: Merck B: Johnson & Johnson
C: The Hues Corporation D: General Electric

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Rohan says Johnson & Johnson is on there. GE is too but not performing so well [actually GE was removed in June 2018]. Merck Pharmaceuticals should be on the Dow Jones. If The Hues Corporation is named after Howard Hughes, it’s spelled differently.
A: 24% B: 1% C: 72% D: 3%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Hues Corporation


Commercial break

$5,000
Usually eaten for breakfast, the Italian dish called a frittata is a type of what?
A: Pancake B: Omelette
C: Sausage D: Donut

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Omelette


$7,000
The human body produces about an ounce of saliva per hour, or roughly the volume of which of the following every day?
A: Wine bottle B: Standard soda can
C: Beer keg D: Thimble

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Wine bottle


Commercial break

$10,000
What is the only U.S. National Park that lies south of the equator?
A: Hawaii Volcanoes National Park B: Virgin Islands National Park
C: National Park of American Samoa D: Everglades National Park

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: National Park of American Samoa


$20,000
If a person’s facial appearance is described as “caprine,” which animal do they most closely resemble?
A: Fox B: Bear
C: Goat D: Rabbit

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves goat and rabbit.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rohan’s business partner Brett thinks it’s goat.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goat


Commercial break

QotD
Logophobia is an irrational fear of what?
A: Words B: Darkness
C: Wood D: Math

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Words


$30,000
According to 100People.org, if you boiled the entire world down to a town of just 100 people, but maintained its same demographics, which would NOT be true?
A: 50 people would be female B: 31 would be Christian
C: 60 would be from Asia D: 20 would have a college degree

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 20 would have a college degree


The horn
Rohan will be back on Wednesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.