WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 4:10 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:50 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Valerie Alexander
Los Angeles, Cal.

Valerie hopes to win enough to buy a new car because a tree fell on her car.


$500
Each year, a special team at the Canadian post office responds to letters to Santa. According to them, all but which of these are common questions from kids?
A: “Does Rudolph have a girlfriend?” B: “How many cookies do you eat?”
C: “Are the elves driving you crazy?” D: “Do I have to pay taxes on this stuff?”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: “Do I have to pay taxes on this stuff?”


$1,000
An expert on the subject, the Dalai Lama is the author of an Encyclopedia Britannica article titled what?
A: Popular Drinking Games B: A Call to Compassion
C: 1980s Punk Rock Bands D: A Complete Timeline of “The Simpsons”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A Call to Compassion


$2,000
A recording of voice-like sounds not audible to the human ear, an EVP — or electronic voice phenomenon — is most commonly associated with what “spooky” activity?
A: Ghost hunting B: Duck hunting
C: Bargain hunting D: Corporate headhunting

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ghost hunting


$3,000
According to its host Chuck Woolery, the original version of what game show led to 29 couples getting married?
A: Match Game B: Love Connection
C: Let’s Make a Deal D: Supermarket Sweep

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Love Connection


$5,000
Which of these is NOT a general term for an item whose actual name is unknown or forgotten, but a term used to refer to a type of toy?
A: Doohickey B: Thingamabob
C: Whirligig D: Gizmo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Whirligig


$7,000
Referring to the Jewish tradition of resting on Saturdays, what presidential hopeful with a Jewish running mate once quipped, “Vote for us, we’re going to work 24/6”?
A: John McCain B: John Kerry
C: Mitt Romney D: Al Gore

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Al Gore


Commercial break

$10,000
Known for its stilt-like roots, what tree is essential to life in the Everglades because it stabilizes the coastline and gives animals shelter from predators?
A: Aspen B: Chestnut
C: Mangrove D: Birch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mangrove


$20,000
What Latin abbreviation is used in footnotes to basically say, “I’m citing the same source just mentioned but don’t wan’t to type the whole thing again”?
A: e.g. B: i.e.
C: et al. D: ibid.

Valerie remembers this from law school.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: ibid.


$30,000
While working in a lab in Birmingham, England in 1978, medical photographer Janet Parker became the last known person to die from what infectious disease?
A: Smallpox B: Polio
C: Malaria D: Measles

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Valerie knows people still die of malaria and measles. She’s sure smallpox is infectious. She asks the medical experts in the audience.
A: 73% B: 24% C: 0% D: 3%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Smallpox


Commercial break

$50,000
The Louisiana Purchase included land that today makes up at least part of all but which of these states?
A: Montana B: Illinois
C: Texas D: Wyoming

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Valerie’s +1 Steve grew up in Wisconsin, and remembers that Illinois and Wisconsin were in the Northwest Territory.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Illinois


Commercial break

QotD
The overture to “Don Giovanni” is among the pieces regularly played during what annual classical music festival at Lincoln Center?
A: Basically Beethoven B: Mostly Mozart
C: Predominantly Puccini D: Largely Liszt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mostly Mozart


$100,000
How did PAM cooking spray get its name?
A: A woman named Pam invented it B: The company was unable to trademark PAN
C: It’s the Panama City, FL airport code D: It’s an acronym for “Product of Arthur Meyerhoff”

Valerie decides to save her 50/50 and guesses B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: It’s an acronym for “Product of Arthur Meyerhoff”
Valerie wins $50,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.