WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:44 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:27 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Mike Sheetenhelm
Annapolis, Md.

$500
In sports, which of the following is NOT typically thrown overhand?
A: Javelin B: Baseball
C: Football D: Bowling ball

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bowling ball


$1,000
In a phrase often attributed to legendary American architect Louis Sullivan, “Form follows…” what?
A: Function B: Funkiness
C: Fungus D: DJ Khalid on Instagram

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Function


$2,000
To give your arms more clearance if your airbag deploys, instead of “10 and 2,” driving experts now recommend putting your hands at either “8 and 4” or what?
A: “9 and 3” B: “6 and 7”
C: “11 and 8” D: “1 and 5”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: “9 and 3”


$3,000
Fittingly, the Norway pavilion at Disney’s Epcot theme park is home to what ride based on a Disney film set in chilly Norway?
A: The Coco Express B: Moana Falls
C: Frozen Ever After D: The Zootopia Wild Cruise

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Frozen Ever After


$5,000
“Secretary to the President” and “Assistant to the President of the United States” are former names for what position that oversees the Executive Office?
A: White House Communications Director B: Chief of Staff
C: National Security Adviser D: Sergeant-at-Arms

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mike rules out Communications Director.
A: 8% B: 90% C: 1% D: 1%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Chief of Staff


$7,000
The winner of two Golden Globes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” is a TV series about a 1950s housewife who decides to pursue a career in what field?
A: Stand-up comedy B: Medicine
C: Firefighting D: Journalism

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mike’s not familiar with the show. His grandmother thinks a 1950s housewife could have tried stand-up comedy.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Stand-up comedy


Commercial break

Mike was an amateur MMA fighter for four years.

$10,000
Originally called a Westport chair (after a town in New York), what type of furniture was first created in 1903 using just 11 wooden boards?
A: Chesterfield chair B: Chaise lounge
C: Rocking chair D: Adirondack chair

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Adirondack chair


$20,000
Dubbing his method “comparative dactyloscopy,” in 1892 Argentine detective Juan Vucetich became the first to successfully use what in a murder investigation?
A: Voice identification B: Blood type matching
C: Ballistic analysis D: Fingerprints

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves ballistic analysis and fingerprints.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fingerprints


Commercial break

$30,000
The fastest human being ever recorded, Usain Bolt once ran a 20-meter segment in just 1.63 seconds, which is roughly what speed?
A: 18 mph B: 28 mph
C: 38 mph D: 48 mph

Mike knows 20 meters is 1/80 of a mile. He narrows it down to 28 or 38 mph, but he walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 28 mph


Commercial break

QotD
Anne Sullivan was the longtime tutor for what famous American?
A: Thomas Edison B: John F. Kennedy
C: Helen Keller D: Emily Dickenson

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Helen Keller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Posts: 27761
Location: Elsewhere
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mike Sheetenhelm
$30,000
The fastest human being ever recorded, Usain Bolt once ran a 20-meter segment in just 1.63 seconds, which is roughly what speed?
A: 18 mph B: 28 mph
C: 38 mph D: 48 mph

Mike knows 20 meters is 1/80 of a mile. He narrows it down to 28 or 38 mph, but he walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 28 mph



I stopped regularly watching these episodes some time ago, and they piled up on my DVR. Then, when I was preparing for my coast-to-coast road trip this summer, I took the momentous step of deleting these episodes and deleting the show from my playlist.

<sigh>

Now as the show fades away into oblivion...one of the things I won't miss will be contestants who walk away from big money because they can't do a little math. :|


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4955
Location: Merion, Pa.
MarleysGh0st wrote:
I stopped regularly watching these episodes some time ago, and they piled up on my DVR. Then, when I was preparing for my coast-to-coast road trip this summer, I took the momentous step of deleting these episodes and deleting the show from my playlist.

<sigh>
I used to watch when it was convenient. I still have four episodes on my DVR. Once I transcribe them, that's all folks.

MarleysGh0st wrote:
Now as the show fades away into oblivion...one of the things I won't miss will be contestants who walk away from big money because they can't do a little math. :|
Mike commented that the math is a lot harder when you're under the lights. I tried doing it quickly in my head and got the wrong answer. That would be most embarrassing if I was the contestant.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 8:35 am 
Offline
Mr. Top Ten
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:12 pm
Posts: 1403
Location: The Frozen Tundra
From the comfort of my couch, and having been a track statistician back in school, I used a bit of rounding and some logic...

20 meters in roughly a second and a half = 40 meters in 3 seconds = 400 meters (approximately a quarter mile) in 30 seconds (ho-lee-crap).

Quarter mile in 30 seconds = one mile in 2 minutes = 30 miles in 60 minutes. Close enough for me.

But, yeah, under the lights the brain monkeys start to do their thing. (Yeah, I know that too well...)

_________________
"Again" - Herb Brooks (as played by Kurt Russell)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.