WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 4:39 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:20 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Choyon Manjrekar
Pawtucket, R.I.

$500
When lots of family comes over for Thanksgiving dinner, it’s common to set up a second (often smaller) dinner table for whom?
A: Those who forgot to bathe B: People allergic to gravy
C: Kids D: Early-arriving Christmas guests

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kids


$1,000
Balto was a legendary Siberian Husky who in 1925 led a group of sled dogs 658 miles to deliver a life-saving diphtheria serum where?
A: Miami, Florida B: Nome, Alaska
C: New Orleans, Louisiana D: San Antonio, Texas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Nome, Alaska


$2,000
Though deemed by the Justice Department to be ineffective and possibly harmful to youth, “Scared Straight” programs usually involve teenagers visiting where?
A: A dentist’s office B: Their creepy aunt’s house
C: A prison D: An area with no Wi-Fi

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A prison


$3,000
Which of these is neither an open porch, nor a city 65 miles west of Venice, Italy, NOR an insufferable brat in the book “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”?
A: Verona B: Veranda
C: Veruca D: Verboten

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Verboten


$5,000
Born in 1877, Ulrich Salchow is a 10-time world champion still remembered today for his contributions to what sport?
A: Cycling B: Ice skating
C: Tennis D: Horse racing

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 8% B: 73% C: 2% D: 17%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ice skating


$7,000
According to a recent USC survey, each week Americans spend 23.6 hours (or nearly one full day) doing what — up from 9.4 hours a week in 2000?
A: Playing video games B: Watching TV
C: Reading books D: Surfing the internet

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Surfing the internet


Commercial break

$10,000
Which classic song has a title that, surprisingly, doesn’t appear in the lyrics until late in the song — at the 3:23 mark of its 4:11 running time?
A: Eye Of The Tiger B: I Just Called To Say I Love You
C: We Didn’t Start The Fire D: Don’t Stop Believin’

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Don’t Stop Believin’


$20,000
What name comes next in this sequence: Marilyn, Tipper, Lynne, Jill, ____?
A: Karen B: Laura
C: Betsy D: Barbara

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Choyon says Tipper makes him think of Tipper Gore, Al Gore’s wife. His friend Jon says they’re all vice presidents’ wives. But Mike Pence calls his wife “Mother.” They go with Karen.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Karen


Commercial break

$30,000
Chemists might get a chuckle from what Trader Joe’s product that reads, “Admittedly there aren’t 6.0221367 x 1023” of a certain food item “in here”?
A: Planck’s Constant Ketchup B: Avocado’s Number Guacamole
C: Boyle’s Law Boil-in-Bag Brown Rice D: Lamm Equation Lamb Vindaloo

Choyon has heard of Planck’s constant and Avogadro’s number, but doesn’t know their values or what they mean. He rules out Lamm’s equation because it’s not a number. He remembers that Boyle’s law has to do with the number of molecules in a gas, so he makes that his answer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Avocado’s Number Guacamole
Choyon wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Which of these John Travolta movies does not feature a scene in which he dances?
A: Get Shorty B: Michael
C: Hairspray D: Pulp Fiction

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Get Shorty


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4956
Location: Merion, Pa.
Choyon is a 3-time Jeopardy! champion.



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.