WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:51 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:10 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Scooter Diel
Paramedic
Las Vegas, Nev.

Scooter missed the $30K question in season 15.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=53264
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=52695

$500
After David Yancey and Shelly Simonds each got 11,608 votes in their 2017 Virginia House of Delegates race, the contest was finally settled by what method?
A: Drawing a name out of a bowl B: Medieval Times-style joust
C: Hot dog-eating contest D: Tickle fight

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Drawing a name out of a bowl


$1,000
Fittingly, which of the following is an anagram of “Alas, no more Z’s”?
A: Noisy neighbors B: Barking dog
C: Snooze alarms D: S.W.A.T. team bullhorn

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Snooze alarms


$2,000
Not surprising given its name, the reviews site RottenTomatoes.com labels movies and TV shows that get especially bad reviews from critics with what “messy” icon?
A: A “splat” B: A frowning face
C: A big zero D: A “Save Your Money!” sign

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: A “splat”


$3,000
With its bones first found there in 1838, what is the state dinosaur of New Jersey?
A: Jerseyshaurus B: Chris Chris-T-Rex
C: Hadrosaurus D: Jonbonjoviraptor

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hadrosaurus


$5,000
Following in his dad’s footsteps, actor Chris Pine is the son of Robert Pine, who played the boss of the motorcycle cops on what classic TV series?
A: Maimi Vice B: Hill Street Blues
C: NYPD Blue D: CHiPs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: CHiPs


Commercial break

$7,000
During what month does the 300th day of the calendar year occur?
A: August B: September
C: October D: November

Scooter says his math sucks, but he doesn’t waste a lifeline and goes for it.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: October


$10,000
Which of these attractions is NOT located in Wyoming?
A: Devils Tower National Monument B: Pikes Peak
C: Buffalo Bill Center of the West D: Grand Teton National Park

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 6% B: 75% C: 14% D: 5%
That’s what Scooter thought.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pikes Peak


Commercial break

Scooter saved lives in the ER after the Las Vegas massacre.

$20,000
All but which of these rockers are over 70 years old?
A: Rod Stewart B: Steven Tyler
C: Meat Loaf D: Eddie Van Halen

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Scooter says it’s Van Halen or maybe Tyler. That’s who the 50/50 leaves.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Eddie Van Halen


Commercial break

QotD
What U.S. president designed the campus of the University of Virginia?
A: George Washington B: James Madison
C: Thomas Jefferson D: James Monroe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Thomas Jefferson


$30,000
According to the CDC, for every 10 babies born in the United States, about how many are born out of wedlock?
A: 2 B: 4
C: 6 D: 8

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Scooter narrows it down to 4 or 6. His friend Elena thinks it’s 4. Scooter reasons that it’s lower in the country as a whole than in Las Vegas.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 4


The horn
Scooter will be back on Tuesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.