WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:36 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:04 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4514
Lauren Lansford
Middle school language arts teacher
Austin, Texas

Lauren missed the $30K question last season.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55711

$500
According to a common saying, a person who remains calm and cool in a stressful situation has what in their veins?
A: Maple syrup B: Ice water
C: Root beer D: Mylanta

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ice water


$1,000
Commonly seen at science fiction conventions, someone engaging in cosplay is doing what?
A: Drinking a cosmopolitan B: Calculating the cost-of-living index
C: Wearing a costume D: Worshipping sportscaster Bob Costas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Wearing a costume


$2,000
What letter that represents a strike in bowling is also the Roman numeral for the number of pins knocked down in that situation?
A: X B: L
C: C D: V

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: X


Commercial break

$3,000
Which bird’s egg is not only larger than that of any other bird, but is the largest egg laid by any living animal species?
A: Duck B: Ostrich
C: Chicken D: Hummingbird

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ostrich


$5,000
Based on the stories of Steven King, the new Hulu series “Castle Rock” stars Sissy Spacek, who also stars in what movie — the first based on one of King’s books?
A: It B: Cujo
C: Carrie D: Christine

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Carrie


$7,000
Each of the four states below is known to some as “The Panhandle State.” Which one is ALSO known as “The Mountain State,” thanks to its rugged terrain?
A: Oklahoma B: Texas
C: Florida D: West Virginia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: West Virginia


$10,000
The archaic word “whither” is closest in meaning to which of the following?
A: Who? B: What?
C: When? D: Where?

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Lauren is embarrassed that she’s a language arts teacher and doesn’t know this.
A: 4% B: 5% C: 7% D: 84%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Where?


Commercial break

$20,000
It’s Time Capsule time: SEAL Team 6 raids Bin Laden’s compound, Grimsvötn volcano erupts in Iceland, and Adele rules the music charts in May of what year?
A: 2009 B: 2010
C: 2011 D: 2012

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Lauren’s dad Mike knows that Adele’s “25” album was in early 2016, so her “21” album was in 2011.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 2011


Commercial break

QotD
In 1964, Mattel introduced the first of Barbie’s siblings, a younger sister named what?
A: Topaz B: Skipper
C: Melody D: Felicity

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Skipper


$30,000
In the painting known as Whistler’s Mother, the elderly woman’s feet are what?
A: Barefoot B: Next to a sleeping cat
C: Raised on a small stool D: Just out of frame

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C. Those were the two she was thinking of. She’s not taking the risk this time so she walks.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Raised on a small stool
Lauren wins $20,000 plus a ride on the Linq Hotel Ferris wheel (with a champagne toast) and dinner at Giada at the Cromwell.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.