WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:55 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3957
Drew Bayers
Milford, Conn.

$500
Which of the following is NOT currently a member of the United Nations?
A: Swaziland B: Switzerland
C: Legoland D: Thailand

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Legoland


$1,000
If you’re trying to light a candle at the bottom of a tall glass, LifeHacker says a piece of uncooked what can work as a replacement for an extra-long match?
A: Kielbasa B: Spaghetti
C: Banana D: Mozzarella stick

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spaghetti


$2,000
Fittingly, which company has its own font called Bookerly, which is designed to help you read its Kindle screens faster and “with less eyestrain”?
A: Amazon B: Yahoo
C: Google D: Microsoft

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Amazon


Commercial break

$3,000
When you insert the letter “A” in a certain place, which of these terms spells a word that Merriam-Webster defines as your “sense of taste”?
A: Bowl B: Plate
C: Saucer D: Cup

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Plate


$5,000
What “Brave” singer took on the challenge of writing the music and lyrics for the 2016 Broadway musical “Waitress”?
A: Alicia Keys B: Katy Perry
C: Ariana Grande D: Sara Bareilles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sara Bareilles


$7,000
While common in Europe for years, EMV chips are new to the U.S., where industry groups predict they’ll be found in over 98% of American what by 2018?
A: Automobiles B: USPS first-class packages
C: Personal computers D: Credit and debit cards

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Credit and debit cards


$10,000
Said to have once told a fellow diner that his beloved Babou was just a normal cat he had painted over, Salvador Dalí was known to travel with his pet what?
A: Ocelot B: Marmot
C: Capybara D: Marmoset

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves ocelot and marmot.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ocelot


Commercial break

QotD
The Canadian Bill of Rights differs from the U.S. Bill of Rights in that it does not include which of these freedoms?
A: Freedom of the press B: Right to bear arms
C: Freedom of religion D: Right to assemble

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Right to bear arms


$20,000
While the Academy Award is called the “Oscar,” allegedly for its resemblance to a member’s uncle, what do the French call their equivalent, named for its sculptor?
A: César Award B: Benoît Award
C: Pierre Award D: Jacques Award

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 24% B: 25% C: 25% D: 26%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: César Award


The horn
Drew will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6183
3K: Took me a lot longer than contestant, unless they edited his time down.

20K: At home I was reasonably sure, but on show I'd have thrown 50/50 at it "to be sure".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:26 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8459
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
While the Academy Award is called the “Oscar,” allegedly for its resemblance to a member’s uncle, what do the French call their equivalent, named for its sculptor?
A: César Award B: Benoît Award
C: Pierre Award D: Jacques Award

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 24% B: 25% C: 25% D: 26%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: César Award


The horn
Drew will be back on Thursday.
Wow! What a random distribution! I don't think we've ever had a 25/25/25/25 distribution, have we?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12128
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Drew Bayers
Milford, Conn.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MarleysGh0st, triviawayne and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.