WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:08 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:17 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4332
Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY

$500
A bottle of champagne is kept chilling in the fridge at UC Berkeley's Allen Telescope Array, in the event the star-gazing scientists there discover what?
A: A bottle opener B: The cure for loneliness
C: Intelligent alien life D: A middle-aged man who looks good in shorts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Intelligent alien life

$1,000
The namesake of one of the company's oldest brands, what Scottish inventor who helped found General Motors died nearly penniless in 1929?
A: Liam Nissan B: David Buick
C: Goldy Honda D: Francis Scott Kia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: David Buick

$2,000
Which of these birds lays eggs about the size of Tic-Tacs?
A: Vultures B: Emus
C: Hummingbirds D: Bald eagles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hummingbirds

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
An emergency device known as a "bang stick" is often carried during which of these activities"
A: Sucba diving B: Mountain climbing
C: Skydiving D: Bungee jumping

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sucba diving

$3,000
In 2007, Robert Mondavi was part of the inaugural class inducted into what Hall of Fame, located in California's Napa Valley?
A: Blacksmiths Hall of Fame B: Vintners Hall of Fame
C: Butchers Hall of Fame D: Cobblers Hall of Fame

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Vintners Hall of Fame

$5,000
If a Japanese-American says "ohayou" to you in the capital city of Ohio, what are they saying, and where?
A: "Good morning" in Columbus B: "Goodbye" in Cincinnati
C: "Thank you" in Cleveland D: "What time is it?" in Akron

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rhonda’s +1 is Randy who is quite good at capitals. He tells her it's A

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: "Good morning" in Columbus

The horn
Rhonda will return on Tuesday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu May 17, 2018 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12629
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 3:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7181
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 5296
Location: Somewhere between Bureaucracy and Despair
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY

$500
A bottle of champagne is kept chilling in the fridge at UC Berkeley's Allen Telescope Array, in the event the star-gazing scientists there discover what?
A: A bottle opener B: The cure for loneliness
C: Intelligent alien life D: A middle-aged man who looks good in shorts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Intelligent alien life

$1,000
The namesake of one of the company's oldest brands, what Scottish inventor who helped found General Motors died nearly penniless in 1929?
A: Liam Nissan B: David Buick
C: Goldy Honda D: Francis Scott Kia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: David Buick

$2,000
Which of these birds lays eggs about the size of Tic-Tacs?
A: Vultures B: Emus
C: Hummingbirds D: Bald eagles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hummingbirds

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
An emergency device known as a "bang stick" is often carried during which of these activities"
A: Sucba diving B: Mountain climbing
C: Skydiving D: Bungee jumping

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sucba diving

$3,000
In 2007, Robert Mondavi was part of the inaugural class inducted into what Hall of Fame, located in California's Napa Valley?
A: Blacksmiths Hall of Fame B: Vintners Hall of Fame
C: Butchers Hall of Fame D: Cobblers Hall of Fame

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Vintners Hall of Fame

$5,000
If a Japanese-American says "ohayou" to you in the capital city of Ohio, what are they saying, and where?
A: "Good morning" in Columbus B: "Goodbye" in Cincinnati
C: "Thank you" in Cleveland D: "What time is it?" in Akron

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rhonda’s +1 is Randy who is quite good at capitals. He tells her it's A

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: "Good morning" in Columbus

The horn
Rhonda will return on Tuesday.


In other words, "What's the capital of Ohio?"

I guess there are some people who know Japanese and not state capitals....

_________________
The real question of government versus private enterprise is argued on too philosophical and abstract a basis. Theoretically, planning may be good. But nobody has ever figured out the cause of government stupidity—and until they do (and find the cure), all ideal plans will fall into quicksand. -- Richard Feynman, "What do you Care what other People Think?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro, silverscreenselect and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.