WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:51 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:02 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.


$500
Also called “a bicycle built for two,” a tandem bicycle typically has its riders sitting in which position?
A: Back-to-back B: Face-to-face
C: One behind the other D: On each other’s laps

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: One behind the other


$1,000
Which common English word means “I hear” in Latin?
A: Audio B: Video
C: Cardio D: Fabio

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Audio


$2,000
In an attempt to attract younger viewers, organizers of the 2024 Paris Olympics have considered adding eSports, also known as competitive what?
A: Online shopping B: Video gaming
C: Internet trolling D: Day trading

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Video gaming


$3,000
“Martinis & Medicine” is a DVD box set that includes all 11 seasons of what classic TV series set in a mobile Army surgical hospital?
A: The Mary Tyler Moore Show B: The Jeffersons
C: Laverne & Shirley D: M*A*S*H

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: M*A*S*H


$5,000
Borden’s mascot Elsie the Cow was “married” to a bull with what name, who later became the face of the company’s chemical-products division?
A: Ronald B: Sam
C: Elmer D: Tony

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Elmer


$7,000
Which two months of the year are named after Roman goddesses?
A: March & April B: May & June
C: July & August D: September & October

Dan knows the names September & October come from numbers, July & August are named for Caesars, and Juno is a goddess.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: May & June


$10,000
The difference between which of the following foods doesn’t have to do with the plants’ species, but simply their ripeness at the time they were harvested?
A: Green and black olives B: Zucchini and yellow squash
C: Black and pinto beans D: Cauliflower and broccoli

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & C.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Green and black olives


Commercial break

$20,000
Regarding the first four letters of its name, why is the popular arcade game called Skee-Ball?
A: It’s short for “basketball” B: It’s the creator’s last name
C: The ball flies up like a ski jumper D: It stands for “Sloped Kids’ Elongated Entertainment”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The ball flies up like a ski jumper


$30,000
If you have all of your adult teeth including your wisdom teeth, what percentage of them are molars?
A: 12.5 percent B: 25 percent
C: 37.5 percent D: 50 percent

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 43% C: 34% D: 9%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 37.5 percent


Commercial break

QotD
“Jetta” and “Scirocco” being two examples, Volkswagen is known for naming its cars after well-known what?
A: Ocean trenches B: Wind currents
C: Fault lines D: Tectonic plates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wind currents


$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3854
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you have all of your adult teeth including your wisdom teeth, what percentage of them are molars?
A: 12.5 percent B: 25 percent
C: 37.5 percent D: 50 percent

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 43% C: 34% D: 9%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 37.5 percent
I wouldn't be able to get this answer the easy way, by feeling my teeth. Even before my wisdom teeth were removed, I had only 30 adult teeth.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6867
20K: ATA

50K: +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.

"Dealer?" I thought craps was a dice game.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.

Never having seen "Silence" I don't know how long it is before Hannibal makes his appearance. I'd try the 50:50 to see what the results were.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 443
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.

"Dealer?" I thought craps was a dice game.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.

Never having seen "Silence" I don't know how long it is before Hannibal makes his appearance. I'd try the 50:50 to see what the results were.


I think the part written to trip up a player is how Anthony Hopkins has the record (or near record) for the least amount of screentime of a best actor oscar winner for Silence--only about 17 minutes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52, tlynn78 and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.