WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 1:27 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 10:20 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4467
Mike Chearney
Plant operator at Hoover Dam
Baltimore, Md.


$500
According to Brides magazine’s most recent American Wedding Study, 36% of grooms choose to wear a suit on their wedding day, while 54% wear what?
A: Bermuda shorts B: Overalls
C: Tuxedo D: Naughty nurse costume

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tuxedo


$1,000
Due to some of Earth’s mass moving closer to its axis, making it spin faster, what world-rocking 2010 event may have shortened the length of a day by 1.26 microseconds?
A: The Chilean earthquake B: The ScarJo/Ryan Reynolds divorce
C: The launch of Instagram D: Lady Gaga wearing that meat dress

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Chilean earthquake


$2,000
“Position your liquid assets in your oral cavity” is another way of expressing the suggestion contained in which common idiom?
A: Don’t count your chickens until they hatch B: Look before you leap
C: Go back to the drawing board D: Put your money where your mouth is

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Put your money where your mouth is


$3,000
Arguably the best in the world at the beginning of WWII, which country’s air force was known as the Luftwaffe?
A: Japan B: Germany
C: Italy D: France

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Germany


Commercial break

Mike served in the Navy for 12 years. He was a nuclear reactor operator on the USS Truman, and was also on the USS Enterprise.

$5,000
The orange has not cornered the market on being orange. In nature, which of these other fruits is also typically orange?
A: Kumquat B: Pomegranate
C: Guava D: Boysenberry

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mike feels like a kumquat is orange.
A: 79% B:3% C: 17% D: 1%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Kumquat


$7,000
Expanding on the original’s theme, “Out of the Maze” is the 2018 posthumously-published sequel to what 1998 self-help classic by Spencer Johnson?
A: The Secret B: Awaken the Giant Within
C: Who Moved My Cheese? D: Blink

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Who Moved My Cheese?


Commercial break

QotD (read by anchor Frank Mickens from WTTV in Indianapolis)
By definition, a “doula” provides assistance during which of these events?
A: Childbirth B: Bar mitzvah ceremony
C: Exorcism D: Acupuncture session

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Childbirth


$10,000
As he approached 50 in 2017, what band’s lead singer who’s usually known by the first name Billy released an album as William Patrick Corgan?
A: Smashing Pumpkins B: Nine Inch Nails
C: Weezer D: Rage Against the Machine

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Smashing Pumpkins


$20,000
Perhaps a bit too delicious, what dish was partly responsible for making its namesake ingredient extinct in 1914?
A: Mourning dove soup B: Turkey vulture stew
C: Roast Arctic tern D: Passenger pigeon pie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Passenger pigeon pie


The horn
Mike will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4645
Location: Merion, Pa.
Mike's name is nearly identical to Michael Charney, a local rabbi who passed away last month.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12788
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mike Chearney
Plant operator at Hoover Dam
Baltimore, Md.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
As he approached 50 in 2017, what band’s lead singer who’s usually known by the first name Billy released an album as William Patrick Corgan?
A: Smashing Pumpkins B: Nine Inch Nails
C: Weezer D: Rage Against the Machine
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Smashing Pumpkins

Time to ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:47 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9596
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mike Chearney
Plant operator at Hoover Dam
Baltimore, Md.
Did they discuss his commute?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4645
Location: Merion, Pa.
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mike Chearney
Plant operator at Hoover Dam
Baltimore, Md.
Did they discuss his commute?
Chris said he recently left the service and got the job at Hoover Dam. So today is an all-Nevada day.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.