WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:55 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 9:11 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4489
Eugene Byon (BB eybyon)
IT consultant
Houston, Texas

Last season Eugene was foiled by the “Nixon rule.”

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=54617

$500
Which of these is NOT one of the three general categories Thomas Jefferson used to divide the books in his personal library at Monticello?
A: History B: Philosophy
C: Fine Arts D: Naughty Limericks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Naughty Limericks


$1,000
According to the Farmer’s Almanac, what is the best way to keep small, delicate holiday ornaments safe and organized during the off-season?
A: Put them in an egg carton B: Scatter them in the yard
C: Let them roll around in your trunk D: Never take down your tree

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Put them in an egg carton


$2,000
What vegetable that’s also sold by the head did Mark Twain once call “nothing but cabbage with a college education”?
A: Cucumber B: Cauliflower
C: Onion D: Carrot

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cauliflower


$3,000
According to the U.N., what’s the only country in the world whose entire population is foreign-born?
A: El Salvador B: Hungary
C: Vatican City D: Singapore

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Vatican City


$5,000
In the chorus of what Billy Idol song do soft female vocals repeat the phrase, “Les yeux sans visage,” which is a French translation of the title?
A: Dancing With Myself B: Cradle of Love
C: White Wedding D: Eyes Without a Face

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Eyes Without a Face


Commercial break

$7,000
Mario Maserati was inspired to create his luxury car brand’s famous trident logo by a fountain in his hometown featuring a statue of what Roman god?
A: Mercury B: Mars
C: Venus D: Neptune

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Neptune


$10,000
How long would a day be if, instead of its usual 1000 mph, the Earth rotated at 28,000 mph like the fastest-spinning planet, Jupiter?
A: 52 minutes B: 127 minutes
C: 8.6 hours D: 28 days

Eugene is a bit worried because this is the level that he got wrong the first time. But he observes that 28,000 is 28 times the Earth’s actual rotation, so the answer is 1/28 of a day, which is a bit less than an hour.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: 52 minutes


Commercial break

$20,000
Before he became president, Donald Trump made cameos in all but which of these movies?
A: Love Actually B: Home Alone 2: Lost In New York
C: Two Weeks Notice D: Zoolander

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 57% B: 6% C: 17% D: 20%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Love Actually and Two Weeks Notice.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Love Actually


Commercial break

OotD
What common expression comes from a well-known Aesop’s fable featuring a hungry fox?
A: Wild oats B: Spilt milk
C: Salt of the earth D: Sour grapes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sour grapes


$30,000
Which of these states is the only one of the 50 to have never sent a woman to Congress — either the House of Representatives or the U.S. Senate?
A: Vermont B: Alaska
C: Maine D: Maryland

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eugene remembers women representatives for Alaska and Vermont.
+1 Mike used to live in Maryland. He says Maryland, Maine and Vermont are progressive states. Also, Alaska has only been a state since 1959. Sarah Palin was governor but not in Congress. Eugene decides to walk away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Vermont
Eugene wins $20,000 plus a ride on the Linq Hotel Ferris wheel (with a champagne toast) and dinner at Hell’s Kitchen at Caesars Palace.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52 and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.