WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 8:47 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:22 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Barbara Butcher
Death investigator
New York, N.Y.


$500
According to a Pew Research study, 49 percent of Americans keep all of their important passwords where?
A: In a bus station locker B: Buried deep underground
C: On a faraway planet D: On a piece of paper

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: On a piece of paper


$1,000
Instead of a trophy, the winners of a 2017 cricket tournament in Vadodara, India were each given what animal that’s sacred to Hindus?
A: A kangaroo B: A polar bear
C: A cow D: A Chihuahua

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A cow


$2,000
In recent years, what “buzz”-worthy Hasbro game has been updated to include such modern ailments as “Headphone headache” and “Gamer’s thumb”?
A: Operation B: Risk
C: Sorry! D: Connect Four

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Operation


Commercial break

$3,000
Which S-word meaning “thin” can be found in the names of Eminem’s alter ego, Mexico’s richest person, AND a popular brand of beef jerky?
A: Skinny B: Slim
C: Svelte D: Slender

Barbara remembers Slim Jims.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Slim


$5,000
In 1984’s “Ghostbusters,” Sigourney Weaver’s gravelly-voiced, demonic line “There is no Dana, only Zuul” was actually spoken by the film’s director — who?
A: Ivan Reitman B: Barry Levinson
C: John Landis D: Robert Zemeckis

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 36% B: 9% C: 23% D: 32%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Reitman and Zemeckis.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ivan Reitman


$7,000
As part of a 6-year surveillance program in the ’60s and early ’70s, the NSA spied on notable figures such as Martin Luther King Jr. and which athlete?
A: Wilt Chamberlain B: Jack Nicklaus
C: Muhammad Ali D: Hank Aaron

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Muhammad Ali


Commercial break

$10,000
Inspired by the logging industry, what term for a poverty-stricken region of Seattle has come to mean the down-and-out section of any city?
A: Red-light district B: Skid Row
C: Tenderloin D: Boondocks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Skid Row


$20,000
According to the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, which of these top 5 most popular cosmetic surgeries of 2016 was performed the LEAST often?
A: Facelift B: Liposuction
C: Rhinoplasty D: Breast augmentation

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Barbara answers C: Rhinoplasty.
The right answer is A: Facelift.
Barbara wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Which pop diva is the only one of the following who didn’t marry, and later divorce, a back-up dancer?
A: Britney Spears B: Jennifer Lopez
C: Lady Gaga D: Mel B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Lady Gaga


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.