WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 5/29/19 Eugene Byon (eybyon)
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=57727
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Mon May 13, 2019 9:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 5/29/19 Eugene Byon (eybyon)

Eugene Byon (BB eybyon)
IT consultant
Houston, Texas

Last season Eugene was foiled by the “Nixon rule.”

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=54617

$500
Which of these is NOT one of the three general categories Thomas Jefferson used to divide the books in his personal library at Monticello?
A: History B: Philosophy
C: Fine Arts D: Naughty Limericks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Naughty Limericks


$1,000
According to the Farmer’s Almanac, what is the best way to keep small, delicate holiday ornaments safe and organized during the off-season?
A: Put them in an egg carton B: Scatter them in the yard
C: Let them roll around in your trunk D: Never take down your tree

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Put them in an egg carton


$2,000
What vegetable that’s also sold by the head did Mark Twain once call “nothing but cabbage with a college education”?
A: Cucumber B: Cauliflower
C: Onion D: Carrot

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cauliflower


$3,000
According to the U.N., what’s the only country in the world whose entire population is foreign-born?
A: El Salvador B: Hungary
C: Vatican City D: Singapore

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Vatican City


$5,000
In the chorus of what Billy Idol song do soft female vocals repeat the phrase, “Les yeux sans visage,” which is a French translation of the title?
A: Dancing With Myself B: Cradle of Love
C: White Wedding D: Eyes Without a Face

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Eyes Without a Face


Commercial break

$7,000
Mario Maserati was inspired to create his luxury car brand’s famous trident logo by a fountain in his hometown featuring a statue of what Roman god?
A: Mercury B: Mars
C: Venus D: Neptune

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Neptune


$10,000
How long would a day be if, instead of its usual 1000 mph, the Earth rotated at 28,000 mph like the fastest-spinning planet, Jupiter?
A: 52 minutes B: 127 minutes
C: 8.6 hours D: 28 days

Eugene is a bit worried because this is the level that he got wrong the first time. But he observes that 28,000 is 28 times the Earth’s actual rotation, so the answer is 1/28 of a day, which is a bit less than an hour.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: 52 minutes


Commercial break

$20,000
Before he became president, Donald Trump made cameos in all but which of these movies?
A: Love Actually B: Home Alone 2: Lost In New York
C: Two Weeks Notice D: Zoolander

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 57% B: 6% C: 17% D: 20%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Love Actually and Two Weeks Notice.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Love Actually


Commercial break

OotD
What common expression comes from a well-known Aesop’s fable featuring a hungry fox?
A: Wild oats B: Spilt milk
C: Salt of the earth D: Sour grapes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sour grapes


$30,000
Which of these states is the only one of the 50 to have never sent a woman to Congress — either the House of Representatives or the U.S. Senate?
A: Vermont B: Alaska
C: Maine D: Maryland

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eugene remembers women representatives for Alaska and Vermont.
+1 Mike used to live in Maryland. He says Maryland, Maine and Vermont are progressive states. Also, Alaska has only been a state since 1959. Sarah Palin was governor but not in Congress. Eugene decides to walk away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Vermont
Eugene wins $20,000 plus a ride on the Linq Hotel Ferris wheel (with a champagne toast) and dinner at Hell’s Kitchen at Caesars Palace.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/