WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:12 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:55 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
Kiki Mikkelsen
Brooklyn, N.Y.

$500
While warning that they were no longer “suitable for consumption,” in 2015 a Beverly Hills auction house sold decades-old slices of royal what?
A: Wedding cake B: Deep dish pizza
C: Spinach quiche D: Banana bread

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Wedding cake


$1,000
According to AskMen.com, “Go vertical” and “Keep it thin” are two “Rules for Wearing” what?
A: Bright colors B: Leather shoes
C: Stripes D: Colored contact lenses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Stripes


$2,000
According to Oxford professor David Thomas, before being collected into a single book, some passages of the Koran were written on what?
A: Pouches of kangaroos B: Shoulder blades of camels
C: Legs of grizzly bears D: Heads of penguins

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Shoulder blades of camels


Commercial break

$3,000
With many of them settling in Wisconsin and Minnesota, about one third of what country’s population moved to America between 1825 and 1925?
A: Russia B: France
C: Norway D: Greece

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Norway


$5,000
Director Robert Zemeckis made “What Lies Beneath” while on break from what film, in order to give Tom Hanks time to lose weight and grow a beard?
A: A League of Their Own B: The Da Vinci Code
C: Apollo 13 D: Cast Away

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Cast Away


$7,000
Recalling a recent event, what did President Reagan write in his diary on April 11, 1981?
A: “The Berlin Wall is no more.” B: “Just turned 75 years young.”
C: “Ollie North lied to Congress.” D: “Getting shot hurts.”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: “Getting shot hurts.”


$10,000
Which classic video game’s theme song is based on the Russian folk song Korobeiniki?
A: Pac-Man B: Donkey Kong
C: Tetris D: Asteroids

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 18% B: 31% C: 41% D: 10%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tetris


Commercial break

$20,000
If you tell your doctor you’re allergic to eggs, he may avoid giving you which of the following because of a potentially bad reaction?
A: Flu shot B: Antibiotics
C: Birth control pills D: Sonogram

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Flu shot


$30,000
Perhaps inspired by her daughter Honor, what actress co-founded the Honest Company to create eco-friendly baby products?
A: Jessica Alba B: Reese Witherspoon
C: Jennifer Garner D: Halle Berry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Jessica Alba


Commercial break

QotD
Because it reacts to the presence of harmful bacteria, the FDA tests some new pharmaceutical drugs with the blue blood of what creature?
A: Vampire bat B: Armadillo
C: Salamander D: Horseshoe crab

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Horseshoe crab


$50,000
One of the world’s oldest conservation groups, England’s RSPB was founded in 1889 to stop women from wearing what?
A: Leather boots B: Ivory brooches
C: Fur coats D: Feathered hats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Feathered hats


The horn
Kiki will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6306
10K: I've read a Russian guy designed Tetris, so go for Russian song.

30K: ATA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3476
Location: Merion, Pa.
This is a rare stack where I knew or guessed every answer at home. In the studio, I'd probably reach for a lifeline or walk away at some point. But if I was confident enough, I could be looking at the $500K question with all my lifelines.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Kiki Mikkelsen
Brooklyn, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Perhaps inspired by her daughter Honor, what actress co-founded the Honest Company to create eco-friendly baby products?
A: Jessica Alba B: Reese Witherspoon
C: Jennifer Garner D: Halle Berry
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Jessica Alba

Never heard of this, so time to ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
One of the world’s oldest conservation groups, England’s RSPB was founded in 1889 to stop women from wearing what?
A: Leather boots B: Ivory brooches
C: Fur coats D: Feathered hats
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Feathered hats

Got this one the same way she did - by figuring out what RSPB stood for.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 9:27 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19658
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$30,000
Perhaps inspired by her daughter Honor, what actress co-founded the Honest Company to create eco-friendly baby products?
A: Jessica Alba B: Reese Witherspoon
C: Jennifer Garner D: Halle Berry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Jessica Alba


ATA

Quote:
$50,000
One of the world’s oldest conservation groups, England’s RSPB was founded in 1889 to stop women from wearing what?
A: Leather boots B: Ivory brooches
C: Fur coats D: Feathered hats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Feathered hats


Ugh. Easy if you know that RSPB stands for Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, which I didn't until I just now googled it.

Try 50/50.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.