WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:34 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:49 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4050
MI - 16015i

Kenneth Treece
Pineville, KY
Kenneth Treece is 13 years old, builds model rockets, & has completed 6 different NASA programs
Whiz Kids Week includes a fourth lifeline, Cut the Question

$500
What outermost layer of the Earth shares its name with a part of a pizza?
A: Cheese B: Sauce
C: Crust D: Canadian bacon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Crust

$1,000
Written by James Howe, what is the name of the classic children's book series about a vampire rabbit who sucks the juice from vegetables?
A: Bunnicula B: Ferretenstein
C: Weregopher D: The Meerkat from the Black Lagoon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bunnicula

$2,000
Which of the following words is both an impolite name to call someone, AND the actual scientific term for a change in acceleration?
A: Goofball B: Jerk
C: Nutjob D: Stupid-head

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jerk

$3,000
Which of these is the Renaissance artist who painted "The Birth of Venus," and NOT one of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles?
A: Raphael B: Leonardo
C: Donatello D: Botticelli

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Botticelli

$5,000
1961 was the last time a year looked the same upside-down as it does right-side up. What's the next year this will happen?
A: 2525 B: 8338
C: 6009 D: 9116

Kenneth believes the answer is 6009 but he wants to use his 50/50 to be sure
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 2525 & 6009.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 6009

First commercial break

Kenneth tells about how is family started calling him "Bub" but it spread to school and all around the town. He doesn't think anyone knows his real name.

$7,000
There are eight countries whose names end in "land"—most of them considered part of which continent?
A: South America B: Asia
C: Africa D: Europe

Kenneth knows of Finland and Iceland that are both in Europe. He knows there are no countries in South America that end in -land. He can remember Thailand in Asia but thinks Europe has more.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Europe

They've changed the big board to read "Bub's Bank"

$10,000
What Youtube star, whose 11 million subscribers call her "Superwoman," published the 2017 advice book "How to be a Bawse"?
A: Lily Allen B: Lily Collins
C: Lilly Singh D: Lil Bub

Bub knows Lil Bub is an internet cat. Bub doesn't think his +1/mom knows this.
Bub Cuts the Question
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Bub would have guessed C.
The correct answer is C: Lilly Singh

$10,000
According to the Cambridge Dictionary, someone who is clairvoyant is able to do what?
A: Hear things miles away B: See into the future
C: Smell emotions D: Taste colors

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 2% B: 92% C: 5% D: 1%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: See into the future

$20,000
According to the American Chemical Society, 94 of the elements on the periodic table are found in nature, which means roughly what percentage are man-made?
A: 10% B: 15%
C: 20 D: 30%

Last time he looked, there were roughly 118 elements on the periodic table. He rounds the problem to 95 out of 120 to figure it out. He correctly figures out 95 is 19*5 but then figures 120 is 25*5 [sic]. He then misremembers his ratio and figures it is 15 to 25 or 10 out of 25 are man-made which I think he realizes is 40% (not an answer). He realizes he's doing this wrong but his +1/mom told him not to use her for a math question. He reworks the numbers by rounding down to figure 90/120 and figuring about 1/4 are man made or ~20%
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 20%

Second commercial break

$30,000
Which of these animals' gestation periods is less than half of the 9 months pregnant women typically experience—a mere 110 days?
A: Lions B: Giraffes
C: Camels D: Walruses

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Bub's +1 is his mom, Tiffany. Tiffany says she might have been better on the math question. They talk it out and remember the giraffe cam and how long she took to give birth. Bub says he thinks lions only have cubs once a year and is leaning to walruses.

Bub decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Bub would have guessed Walruses
The correct answer is A: Lions
Bub wins $20,000.

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
In 2014, 17-year-old Malala Yousafzai became the youngest person ever awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in recognition of her work for what?
A: Animal welfare B: Freedom of the press
C: Nuclear disarmament D: Education rights

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Education rights


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
10K: ATA

Well, if I had cut I'd cut it too

20K: Then I can't cut this one. Which I guess I could figure out

30K: kitty cat!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Kenneth Treece
Pineville, KY
Kenneth Treece is 13 years old, builds model rockets, & has completed 6 different NASA programs
Whiz Kids Week includes a fourth lifeline, Cut the Question

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
What Youtube star, whose 11 million subscribers call her "Superwoman," published the 2017 advice book "How to be a Bawse"?
A: Lily Allen B: Lily Collins
C: Lilly Singh D: Lil Bub

Bub knows Lil Bub is an internet cat. Bub doesn't think his +1/mom knows this.
Bub Cuts the Question
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Bub would have guessed C.
The correct answer is C: Lilly Singh

I wouldn't have access to that 4th lifeline; I'll have to ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3919
Location: Planet 10
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
Which of the following words is both an impolite name to call someone, AND the actual scientific term for a change in acceleration?
A: Goofball B: Jerk
C: Nutjob D: Stupid-head

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jerk




[Reveal] Spoiler:
Is jerk really a scientific term? Hmm. Looking it up it appears it is. I'm surprised. It was the obvious answer but I would have been skeptical.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
There are eight countries whose names end in "land"—most of them considered part of which continent?
A: South America B: Asia
C: Africa D: Europe



[Reveal] Spoiler:
Finland, Iceland, Ireland, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Swaziland, Switzerland, Thailand

That's 9. I guess they aren't counting Netherlands. Netherlands opens the door for anything with "Islands" at the end. Brits would add Scotland as they consider it a country. Maybe also Northern Ireland. You could also throw Deutschland in there as the question doesn't specify English although if you do that the list would probably grow.

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.