WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:55 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:00 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4320
This week is Happy Couples Week. Every time a recently-engaged couple gets the $5,000 question correct they'll also win two tickets to the Eiffel Tower Experience at Paris Las Vegas.

Paul Abreu & Kristin Difrancesco
New York, NY
Paul & Kristin have been engaged for about eight months, since Christmas Day.
Kristin is in charge of locking in their final answer.

$500
Showing the value of community, a recent study found that married couples are much less likely to get divorced if their wedding had over 200 what?
A: Guests B: Flower girls
C: DJs D: Inappropriate toasts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Guests

$1000
The poem "Solitude" by Ella Wheeler Wilcox begins with the famous line, "Laugh, and the world laughs with you..." What's the next line?
A: Weep, and you weep alone B: Sneeze and you sneeze alone
C: Yawn, and you yawn alone D: Yodel, and you yodel alone

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Weep, and you weep alone

$2,000
With its legs a popular French delicacy, the animal with the scientific name Pelophylax exculentus is also known by what fitting common name?
A: Yummy donkey B: Edible frog
C: Tasty gerbil D: Delicious termite

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Edible frog

$3,000
Although more famous for the brand of aircraft that bears his name, Bill Lear is also credited with inventing what music playback format in 1964?
A: MP3 B: 8-track tape
C: Compact disc D: Record player

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 8-track tape

$5,000
Accidentally stepping on the guillotiner's foot, whose famous last words were "Pardon me sir, I meant not to do it"?
A: Marie Antoinette B: William Wallace
C: Joan of Arc D: Benito Mussolini

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Marie Antoinette

First commercial break

$7,000
Which of these statements is NOT true about the contents of a blackjack show containing 8 full decks of cards?
A: There are 32 aces B: There are 96 face cards
C: There are 208 red cards D: There are 120 even-numbered cards

Paul & Kristin talk it out to figure out the math. After a few minutes, Kirstin asks Paul so D is our final answer?, locking in their answer by mistake.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: There are 120 even-numbered cards

Second commercial break

$10,000
The rock group ABBA's name was created by combining its four members' first initials. What gender do the four letters represent, respectively?
A: Man, woman, woman, man B: Man, man, man, woman
C: Woman, man, man, woman D: Woman, woman, woman, man

Kirstin is almost 100% sure the group is made up of 2 men and 2 women ruling out B & D but Paul only knows their songs and has no idea about the makeup of the band. If she had to guess Kirstin would say one of the women's name started with A but they don't have to guess...
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 23% B: 2% C: 70% D: 5%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Woman, man, man, woman

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Those who have put a ring on it know that a square-cut diamond with pointed corners is called a what?
A: Marquise B: Cushion
C: Princess D: Emerald

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Princess

$20,000
Which of these celebrities is the only one who is engaged to a Major League Baseball player, and NOT married to a current or former NFL football player?
A: Kristin Cavallari B: Kate Upton
C: Ciara D: Kerry Washington

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Kate Upton


The horn
Paul & Kristin will return on Tuesday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7133
7K: This is famous mistake lock-in. Or not really, but in previous thread we're told that verification was edited out.

20K: I'd have needed ATA & maybe both other lifelines.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3945
Location: Planet 10
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these celebrities is the only one who is engaged to a Major League Baseball player, and NOT married to a current or former NFL football player?
A: Kristin Cavallari B: Kate Upton
C: Ciara D: Kerry Washington

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Kate Upton




I don't know about the chronology of this show's taping but Kate Upton and Justin Verlander got married on November 4, 2017. It was a big deal here in Houston because that was just a few days after the Astros won the World Series. Verlander missed the victory parade because he and Upton were on their way to Italy for the wedding. So no longer engaged. Of course, none of the other answers would be correct either.

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:07 pm
Posts: 2
andrewjackson wrote:

I don't know about the chronology of this show's taping but Kate Upton and Justin Verlander got married on November 4, 2017. It was a big deal here in Houston because that was just a few days after the Astros won the World Series. Verlander missed the victory parade because he and Upton were on their way to Italy for the wedding. So no longer engaged. Of course, none of the other answers would be correct either.


This episode was recorded in early August.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12608
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
This week is Happy Couples Week. Every time a recently-engaged couple gets the $5,000 question correct they'll also win two tickets to the Eiffel Tower Experience at Paris Las Vegas.

Paul Arreu & Kristin Difrancesco
New York, NY
Paul & Kristin have been engaged for about eight months, since Christmas Day.
Kristin is in charge of locking in their final answer.

So the show was taped in August.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of these statements is NOT true about the contents of a blackjack show containing 8 full decks of cards?
A: There are 32 aces B: There are 96 face cards
C: There are 208 red cards D: There are 120 even-numbered cards

Paul & Kristin talk it out to figure out the math. After a few minutes, Kirstin asks Paul so D is our final answer?, locking in their answer by mistake.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: There are 120 even-numbered cards

elwing likes to tell the story of an experience she had in high school. She was asked a question in a math class that required her to know how many cards were in a deck. elwing grew up in a very strict Southern Baptist household and she didn't know how many cards were in a deck. She told the teacher, who refused to believe her.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these celebrities is the only one who is engaged to a Major League Baseball player, and NOT married to a current or former NFL football player?
A: Kristin Cavallari B: Kate Upton
C: Ciara D: Kerry Washington
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Kate Upton

Supermodels and sports figures are outside my wheelhouse, so I'd have to ATA on this one.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:18 am 
Online
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9202
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these celebrities is the only one who is engaged to a Major League Baseball player, and NOT married to a current or former NFL football player?
A: Kristin Cavallari B: Kate Upton
C: Ciara D: Kerry Washington
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Kate Upton
Supermodels and sports figures are outside my wheelhouse, so I'd have to ATA on this one.
Interesting. The question asked about celebrities, yet you picked out the only supermodel. :)

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12608
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Estonut wrote:
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these celebrities is the only one who is engaged to a Major League Baseball player, and NOT married to a current or former NFL football player?
A: Kristin Cavallari B: Kate Upton
C: Ciara D: Kerry Washington
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Kate Upton
Supermodels and sports figures are outside my wheelhouse, so I'd have to ATA on this one.
Interesting. The question asked about celebrities, yet you picked out the only supermodel. :)

Only after the contestants noted that Upton was a supermodel.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.