WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:24 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 8:21 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4353
Joel Grunberger
Irving, TX

$500
According to the 13th century Catholic philosopher St. Thomas Aquinas, "The things that we" what "tell us what we are"?
A: Binge watch B: Love
C: Pin on Pinterest D: Get a tattoo of

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Love

$1,000
Which of the following is a tangy orange drink containing a full day's supply of Vitamin C, and NOT a famous rapper?
A: Chuck D B: Mike D
C: Heavy D D: SunnyD

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: SunnyD

$2,000
Fittingly, a red, white and blue dog named Franklin is what NBA team's mascot?
A: Los Angeles Lakers B: New York Knicks
C: Philadelphia 76ers D: Orlando Magic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Philadelphia 76ers

$3,000
In "The Lion King" movie, the chant before what opening song is actually Zulu for such phrases as "Here comes a lion, Father, oh yes, it's a lion"?
A: Hakuna Matata B: Circle of Life
C: Can You Feel the Love Tonight D: King of Pride Rock

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 23% B: 57% C: 0% D: 20%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Circle of Life

$5,000
The Pioneer Cabin Tree, a famous sequoia that had a car-sized tunnel dug through it in the 1880s, was toppled by a storm recently in which U.S. state?
A: Colorado B: Alaska
C: California D: Texas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: California

$7,000
Two characters from the unpublished journals of Jack Kerouac—Zagg Parker and Warby Pepper—inspired the name of a popular online retailer that sells what?
A: Website design services B: Prescription eyeglasses
C: Ready-to-cook meals D: Customizable shoes

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Joel’s +1 is his friend, Nathan, who knows Warby Parker is an online eyeglasses distributor.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Prescription eyeglasses

Second commercial break

$10,000
On the night of May 22, 1992, Comedy Central went dark, broadcasting a simple message urging its viewers to watch what instead?
A: Barbara Walters' Richard Pryor interview B: Johnny Carson's last "Tonight Show"
C: "Cheers" series finale D: Dana Carvey's last "SNL"

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Johnny Carson's last "Tonight Show"

$20,000
Measuring from sunrise to sunset, here in Las Vegas, just how long was the sun in the sky on this past June 21st, the longest day of the year?
A: 12 hours, 17 minutes B: 13 hours, 27 minutes
C: 14 hours, 37 minutes D: 15 hours, 47 minutes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Joel guesses 13 hours, 27 minutes
The correct answer is C: 14 hours, 37 minutes
Joel wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What animated character's lopsided head was inspired by an old hairdo worn by the creator's father?
A: Popeye B: Gumby
C: Daffy Duck D: Bullwinkle

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gumby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 5:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7219
3K: I'd have gone with Hakuna Mutata & been out of here

And yes, I completely ignore "chant before" in clue & know "simba" is lion in Zulu & isn't Hakuna Mutata. And no, I've never seen show.

7K: WBUR broadcast a TED Talk segment where the talker tells how the co founders were arguing about what name to give their co for say 6 months & hadn't even built their web site yet. Even though bid date for investors was a minute away. He talked as though you couldn't both argue & build. He thought they were crazy at the time. Now he doesn't because they chose Warby Parker.

TED guy never bothered to tell, in that segment anyway, where name came from.

I *did* know the stuff they sold. Warby Parker was TED guy's punchline; everybody in audience was supposed to know it.

10K: Prolly Carson. 50/50

20K: ATA Vegas audience


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12651
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Joel Grunberger
Irving, TX


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Two characters from the unpublished journals of Jack Kerouac—Zagg Parker and Warby Pepper—inspired the name of a popular online retailer that sells what?
A: Website design services B: Prescription eyeglasses
C: Ready-to-cook meals D: Customizable shoes
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Joel’s +1 is his friend, Nathan, who knows Warby Parker is an online eyeglasses distributor.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Prescription eyeglasses

No idea. Let's ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Measuring from sunrise to sunset, here in Las Vegas, just how long was the sun in the sky on this past June 21st, the longest day of the year?
A: 12 hours, 17 minutes B: 13 hours, 27 minutes
C: 14 hours, 37 minutes D: 15 hours, 47 minutes
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Joel guesses 13 hours, 27 minutes
The correct answer is C: 14 hours, 37 minutes
Joel wins $5,000

50:50 and hope.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.