WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:46 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:28 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4333
Keri Buck
Speech language pathologist
Pensacola, Fla.


$500
If at a restaurant the sommelier shows you your wine’s label and you say, “Good year,” what are you moist likely referring to?
A: When the grapes were grown and harvested B: Your new tires
C: 50,000 B.C. D: How you’ve done in the stock market lately

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: When the grapes were grown and harvested


$1,000
According to a centuries-old tradition, it’s taboo for a woman to step onto the playing surface of which sport?
A: Softball B: Beach volleyball
C: Sumo wrestling D: Roller derby

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sumo wrestling


$2,000
You’ll need to ask a store clerk for “dentifricio” if you forgot to pack what for your vacation to Italy?
A: Toothpaste B: Sunblock
C: Underwear D: Contact lenses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Toothpaste


$3,000
Gordon Getty, Sam Walton and Yoshiaki Tsutsumi have all at some point been named by Guinness World Records as the world’s what?
A: Shortest person B: Richest person
C: Fastest person D: Most attractive person

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Richest person


$5,000
In UK bingo slang, where each number has a nickname based on a rhyme, idiom or visual pun, which number is known as “Fat Lady with a Walking Stick”?
A: 17 B: 22
C: 43 D: 81

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 81


Commercial break

QotD
Often viewed as the fifth taste detected by the human tongue, “umami” is closely tied to what foodstuff?
A: MSG B: Soybeans
C: Horseradish D: Ginger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: MSG


$7,000
Referencing a lyric from his Oscar-winning hit song, in 2018 what artist opened a food kiosk at Coachella called Mom’s Spaghetti?
A: Eminem B: 50 Cent
C: Lil Wayne D: Chance the Rapper

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 82% B: 4% C: 0% D: 14%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eminem


$10,000
Located in the Pacific, what collection of coral atolls is one of surfing legend Kelly Slater’s “secret” spots for catching waves?
A: Lesser Antilles B: Marshall Islands
C: Canary Islands D: Falkland Islands

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Keri’s husband Adam took the audition test with Keri but didn’t pass. They agree that only the Marshall Islands are in the Pacific.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Marshall Islands


The horn
Keri will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 4:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12633
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Keri Buck
Speech language pathologist
Pensacola, Fla.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
You’ll need to ask a store clerk for “dentifricio” if you forgot to pack what for your vacation to Italy?
A: Toothpaste B: Sunblock
C: Underwear D: Contact lenses
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Toothpaste

Keri said she'd never been to Italy but had taken 2 years of Italian in college.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Referencing a lyric from his Oscar-winning hit song, in 2018 what artist opened a food kiosk at Coachella called Mom’s Spaghetti?
A: Eminem B: 50 Cent
C: Lil Wayne D: Chance the Rapper
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 82% B: 4% C: 0% D: 14%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eminem

I'd have to ATA also.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.