WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:38 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:32 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4332
Katie Champlain
Radiologic technologist
Oak Lawn, Ill.


$500
SeriousEats.com says if you want to make hard-boiled eggs that are easy to peel, after cooking, you should give them a good shock. How?
A: Hook them up to your car’s jumper cables B: Tell them they were adopted
C: Put them in ice water for 15 minutes D: Strip down to just your oven mitts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Put them in ice water for 15 minutes


$1,000
With many of them based in Washington, D.C., a group of people organized to study and provide advice on a policy issue is commonly called a what?
A: Gas tank B: Think tank
C: Dunk tank D: Septic tank

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Think tank


$2,000
With an ocean shoreline about ten miles long, the name of which of these cities translates to “sheltered harbor” or “protected bay”?
A: Honolulu B: Phoenix
C: Indianapolis D: Oklahoma City

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Honolulu


$3,000
In their biography titled “Outrageous!”, what famous athlete quips, “I don’t hate anyone, at least not for more than 48 minutes, barring overtime”?
A: Tiger Woods B: Charles Barkley
C: Mike Tyson D: Venus Williams

Katie knows a basketball game is 48 minutes long.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Charles Barkley


$5,000
Which of these animals is the only one that’s extant?
A: Pterodactyl B: Giant panda
C: Woolly mammoth D: Dodo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Giant panda


Commercial break

$7,000
If you’re wearing a bracelet that’s made of 50% pure gold, how many karats is it?
A: 7 karats B: 9 karats
C: 12 karats D: 16 karats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 12 karats


$10,000
Running for a combined 25 seasons, which pair of hit TV shows premiered within days of each other in September 1994?
A: The Simpsons and The X-Files B: Friends and ER
C: Seinfeld and The West Wing D: Frasier and Law & Order

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C.
Katie knows Friends started in 1994.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Friends and ER


$20,000
The Flam Paradiddle, Triple Ratamacue and Drag Ruff are three of the forty rudiments — or building blocks — you’ll need to master in order to become a what?
A: Drummer B: Ping-pong champion
C: Professional wrestler D: Magician

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 59% B: 19% C: 9% D: 13%
That’s where Katie was leaning.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Drummer


Commercial break

$30,000
James Wood Johnson and Edward Mead Johnson — the namesakes of pharmaceutical giant Johnson & Johnson — were of what relation to each other?
A: Cousins B: Father and son
C: Brothers D: No relation

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Katie’s dad Richard doesn’t know. He says their middle names could be mothers’ maiden names, so they’re probably not brothers. Katie nevertheless answers brothers.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Brothers


Commercial break

QotD
In a scene from “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom,” Indy and friends are served all but which of these unusual dishes?
A: Tongue salad B: Chilled monkey brains
C: Eyeball soup D: Snake surprise

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tongue salad


$50,000
In 1933, when Eleanor Roosevelt became the first First Lady to hold a press conference, she insisted that all the reporters attending be what?
A: Democrats B: From the Washington Post
C: Female D: Teetotalers

Katie says female is a logical choice, but there weren’t a lot of female reporters in 1933. She doesn’t remember what teetotalers are. She walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Female
Katie wins $30,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:02 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 7:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
3K: B only sport w/ time limit

10K Didn't watch either of A, for all others watched 1 of pair. And I didn't start watching ER until about 1-1/2 years in. +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:21 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9276
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
3K: B only sport w/ time limit
Boxing rounds are also timed.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 11:22 am 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19822
Location: God's Country
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Katie Champlain
Radiologic technologist
Oak Lawn, Ill.


$500
SeriousEats.com says if you want to make hard-boiled eggs that are easy to peel, after cooking, you should give them a good shock. How?
A: Hook them up to your car’s jumper cables B: Tell them they were adopted
C: Put them in ice water for 15 minutes D: Strip down to just your oven mitts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Put them in ice water for 15 minutes


I accidentally boiled some eggs for 30 minutes. Shock and all, they were still very difficult to peel.

Quote:
$7,000
If you’re wearing a bracelet that’s made of 50% pure gold, how many karats is it?
A: 7 karats B: 9 karats
C: 12 karats D: 16 karats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 12 karats

ATA.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12632
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Katie Champlain
Radiologic technologist
Oak Lawn, Ill.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
With many of them based in Washington, D.C., a group of people organized to study and provide advice on a policy issue is commonly called a what?
A: Gas tank B: Think tank
C: Dunk tank D: Septic tank
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Think tank

I'd argue that some of them are septic tanks :mrgreen:

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Running for a combined 25 seasons, which pair of hit TV shows premiered within days of each other in September 1994?
A: The Simpsons and The X-Files B: Friends and ER
C: Seinfeld and The West Wing D: Frasier and Law & Order
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C.
Katie knows Friends started in 1994.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Friends and ER

I'd have to burn lifelines on this one.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.