WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:32 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:46 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Tom Zulewski (BB Tommynator)
Sports writer
Cedar City, Utah


$500
According to the American Heart Association’s journal, Circulation, all but which of these habits could add ten years to your life?
A: Eating healthy B: Moderating your alcohol consumption
C: Exercising regularly D: Hanging clothes on your treadmill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Hanging clothes on your treadmill


$1,000
According to common usage, a person who excels at “tickling the ivories” is skilled at what activity?
A: Washing dishes B: Training elephants
C: Playing piano D: Flossing

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Playing piano


$2,000
In 2018, 27 years after the last installment, it was announced that what late ’80s screen duo played by Keanu Reeves and Alex Winter would reunite for a third movie?
A: Bill & Ted B: Lilo & Stitch
C: Batman & Robin D: Thelma & Louise

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bill & Ted


$3,000
Though many assume it was George Washington Carver, it was actually Canadian Marcellus Edson who patented what food staple in 1884?
A: Sliced bread B: Margarine
C: Peanut butter D: Iodized salt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Peanut butter


$5,000
To prevent the “high” crime of stealing a sign 1/100th of a mile up the road, for a time Colorado’s DOT had what unusual mile marker installed along one of its highways?
A: Mile 3.13 B: Mile 99.99
C: Mile 419.99 D: Mile 665.99

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mile 419.99


$7,000
According to the Global Music Report, due to a recently growing trend, in 2017 what became the recording industry’s single highest revenue source for the first time?
A: Online streaming services B: CDs
C: Satellite radio D: Digital downloads

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves online streaming services and satellite radio.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Online streaming services


Commercial break

$10,000
Unveiled in 2018 and now hanging in the National Portrait Gallery, Kehinde Wiley’s official portrait of Barack Obama depicts the former President surrounded by what?
A: Greenery and flowers B: His wife and daughters
C: The Founding Fathers D: The Chicago skyline

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 53% B: 18% C: 14% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Greenery and flowers


$20,000
Which state’s capital shares its name with one of the four lovers in William Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”?
A: Maine B: Montana
C: Washington D: Georgia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Montana


Commercial break

QotD
Since 1978, the colorful Calle Ocho festival has celebrated Cuban-American culture in what city?
A: Miami B: New York
C: San Diego D: Houston

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Miami


$30,000
In nature, “sluff” and “slab” are the two main types of what?
A: Sand dunes B: Reptile scales
C: Tree bark D: Snow avalanches

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tom’s friend Chris thinks it’s snow avalanches.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Snow avalanches


The horn
Tom will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Dec 06, 2018 1:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12651
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Tom Zulewski
Sports writer
Cedar City, Utah


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
In nature, “sluff” and “slab” are the two main types of what?
A: Sand dunes B: Reptile scales
C: Tree bark D: Snow avalanches
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tom’s friend Chris thinks it’s snow avalanches.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Snow avalanches

I'd use a 50:50 here and hope A & D weren't the remaining choices.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline
Queen of Wack
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:38 am
Posts: 9533
Location: Location.Location.Location
This is Tommynator, right?

_________________
Oh please.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 8:17 am
Posts: 20
It is, Beebs! Yup!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 8:17 am
Posts: 20
When Kris (my plus-1) and I met the night before taping, we talked with some other Twitter friends at a restaurant and her weather nerdiness came up in conversation.

When she mentioned her hunch was D, it didn't quite click into me until after I called "final answer." Hence the exuberance and celebration. I'm just glad she didn't drop her glasses! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7219
30K: burn everything & probably still don' t get it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:45 pm 
Offline
Queen of Wack
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:38 am
Posts: 9533
Location: Location.Location.Location
Tommynator wrote:
It is, Beebs! Yup!


You were fun to watch.

_________________
Oh please.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 8:17 am
Posts: 20
Beebs52 wrote:
Tommynator wrote:
It is, Beebs! Yup!


You were fun to watch.


Thanks for watching, Beebs! Glad you enjoyed it... :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.