WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:48 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:42 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4431
Diana Heidel
Chandler, Ariz.

$500
According to a famous quote from the movie “Star Trek: First Contact,” what “is futile”?
A: Trying to fit into your jeans from college B: Trying to fold a fitted sheet
C: Trying to reach a live person in tech support D: Resistance

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Resistance


$1,000
Fearing it could lead to a significant undercount of its population, California has objected to the White House’s plan to add what question to the 2020 census?
A: Does this clipboard clash with my outfit? B: How much you want for that truck out there?
C: Are you a U.S. citizen? D: What are you doing 10 years from this Friday?

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Are you a U.S. citizen?


$2,000
In addition to lending a dramatic atmosphere to your outdoor party, which of these frozen items can help keep mosquitos away from your guests?
A: Dry ice B: Toaster waffles
C: Chicken pot pie D: Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Dry ice


$3,000
A nod to the year in which the item made history, the LEGO kit used to construct a model of what historic object contains 1,969 pieces?
A: Apollo Saturn V rocket B: Gutenberg Bible
C: Michael Jackson’s “Thriller” album D: Ford Model T

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Apollo Saturn V rocket


$5,000
Former “Wonder Years” actor Josh Saviano recently confirmed that he’s now a lawyer, debunking the popular rumor that he grew up to be what now-49-year-old shock rocker?
A: Ozzy Osbourne B: Alice Cooper
C: Marilyn Manson D: Gene Simmons

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 0% B: 7% C: 83% D: 10%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Marilyn Manson


Commercial break

Diana wants to take her whole family to Italy, where her great-grandmother was from.

$7,000
Which of these words makes up the first four letters of the most U.S. states?
A: Alas B: Mass
C: Miss D: Wash

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Diana rattles off Alaska, Massachusetts and Washington. Her +1 Jennifer adds Washington, D.C., but Diana says it isn’t a state. She also knows Mississippi.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Mass and Miss. Jennifer names all the states she can think of. (Missouri isn’t one of them.) Diana guesses Miss.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Miss


$10,000
If you’re an athlete in the starting blocks for the 110m hurdles, how many hurdles stand between you and the finish line?
A: 8 B: 10
C: 12 D: 15

Diana thinks the hurdles are 10m apart.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 10


Commercial break

QotD
Before becoming a wildly successful author, J.K. Rowling worked as a researcher for what nonprofit organization?
A: World Wildlife Fund B: Simon Wiesenthal Center
C: Amnesty International D: Greenpeace

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Amnesty International


$20,000
Low in fat and cholesterol, and often prepared in a stew, chevon is a term for the meat from what animal?
A: Rabbit B: Moose
C: Goat D: Beaver

Diana says chevon sounds like a name for goat cheese.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goat


The horn
Diana will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Diana Heidel
Chandler, Ariz.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of these words makes up the first four letters of the most U.S. states?
A: Alas B: Mass
C: Miss D: Wash
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Diana rattles off Alaska, Massachusetts and Washington. Her +1 Jennifer adds Washington, D.C., but Diana says it isn’t a state. She also knows Mississippi.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Mass and Miss. Jennifer names all the states she can think of. (Missouri isn’t one of them.) Diana guesses Miss.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Miss

This surprised me - that neither of them could come up with Missouri.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
If you’re an athlete in the starting blocks for the 110m hurdles, how many hurdles stand between you and the finish line?
A: 8 B: 10
C: 12 D: 15

Diana thinks the hurdles are 10m apart.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 10

Right answer, but wrong reason. The hurdles are 30' apart, but that's less than 10 meters.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Low in fat and cholesterol, and often prepared in a stew, chevon is a term for the meat from what animal?
A: Rabbit B: Moose
C: Goat D: Beaver

Diana says chevon sounds like a name for goat cheese.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goat

I was surprised she got this one, given her struggles with the state question.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:03 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9557
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Low in fat and cholesterol, and often prepared in a stew, chevon is a term for the meat from what animal?
A: Rabbit B: Moose
C: Goat D: Beaver

Diana says chevon sounds like a name for goat cheese.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goat
I was surprised she got this one, given her struggles with the state question.
Why? People have different life experiences. She may be aware of chèvre, and that's what she alluded to.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pcmaxey and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.