WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:28 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:28 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4472
Louis Virtel
Entertainment journalist
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
A short poem written in the 2nd century B.C. by Antipater of Sidon is considered the earliest complete list of the seven what?
A: Sure-fire ways to flatten your stomach! B: Tips for spicing it up in the bedroom!
C: Wonders of the Ancient World D: Flirty sundresses that flatter any figure!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Wonders of the Ancient World


$1,000
Students at Lenox Memorial Middle and High School in MA might be great contestants on this show someday, since they’re nicknamed the what?
A: Lifeline Wasters B: First Question Wrongmen
C: Walk Away Too Sooners D: Millionaires

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Millionaires


$2,000
Once a common bedside appliance in the U.K., a “teasmade” is essentially a what, turned on automatically by an alarm clock?
A: Kettle B: Electric razor
C: Can opener D: Lawnmower

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Kettle


Commercial break

Louis has been a superfan since the debut of “Millionaire” when he was in 8th grade.

$3,000
Winston Churchill, Manolo Blahnik, Mo Rocca and Orville Redenbacher are all featured on Wikipedia’s list of what?
A: War heroes B: People who started Fortune 500 companies
C: Famous TV personalities D: Bow tie wearers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bow tie wearers


$5,000
A famously cute small dog breed is arguably the best-known export of what Slavic region located on the northern coasts of what are now Poland and Germany?
A: Yorkshire B: Pomerania
C: Siberia D: Pyrenees

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pomerania


$7,000
What Grammy-nominated country star, known for songs like “Diggin’ Holes” and “Come Home Soon,” shares his last name with a salad that typically includes bacon?
A: Bubba Ambrosia B: Brent Cobb
C: Junior Macaroni D: Hank Waldorf, Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Brent Cobb


$10,000
Clearing a path for states to legalize what’s been legal in Vegas for years, in 2018 the Supreme Court ruled that the 1992 federal ban on what is unconstitutional?
A: Sports gambling B: Prostitution
C: Drinking alcohol on the street D: Ticket scalping

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 12% C: 17% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sports gambling


Commercial break

$20,000
Since it’s loosely based on his epic poem “The Odyssey,” the ancient Greek author Homer is acknowledged in the opening credits of which Coen brothers film?
A: No Country for Old Men B: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
C: The Big Lebowski D: Raising Arizona

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: O Brother, Where Art Thou?


$30,000
The only U.S. president to change his entire name, what future commander-in-chief born in 1913 spent the first years of his life as Leslie Lynch King, Jr.?
A: Lyndon Johnson B: Gerald Ford
C: Richard Nixon D: Dwight Eisenhower

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gerald Ford


Commercial break

QotD
In 1974, what product became the first to be scanned by a retailer using the UPC bar code?
A: Hershey bar B: Wrigley’s gum
C: Planters peanuts D: Coca-Cola six-pack

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wrigley’s gum


$50,000
The act of oscitation is more commonly called what?
A: Shivering B: Yawning
C: Salivating D: Blinking

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Brian says oscitation sounds like oscillation, which suggests shivering.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves yawning and salivating.
Louis is not confident, so he walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Yawning
Louis wins $30,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12793
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Louis Virtel
Entertainment journalist
Los Angeles, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
The act of oscitation is more commonly called what?
A: Shivering B: Yawning
C: Salivating D: Blinking
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Brian says oscitation sounds like oscillation, which suggests shivering.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves yawning and salivating.
Louis is not confident, so he walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Yawning
Louis wins $30,000.

I would still have all lifelines, but I don't think they would help. "Oscitation" reminds me of "osculation", which is "kissing", so I might eliminate A and C on that basis. Of course then the 50:50 would leave the other two. I doubt the audience would know this. None of the people I would consider for my +1 would know this, either. So I walk away just as Louis did.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BackInTex and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.